Advertisement

North Platte Boy’s and Girl’s Cross Country finish in third place at Class A District 3 and 4 meet

Even Caudy takes gold medal in boy’s race
Start of the boys cross country race on Saturday morning.
Start of the boys cross country race on Saturday morning.(Sam Pirozzi)
Published: Oct. 15, 2020 at 4:51 PM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LINCOLN, Neb. (KNOP) -

The North Platte Boy’s and Girl’s cross country teams both finished in third place at their district meets in Lincoln on Thursday afternoon. Even Caudy of North Platte took home the gold medal in the boy’s race and Zarah Blaesi finished in fourth place on the girl’s side. Top ten individual, as well as placement for all North Platte runners and team standings are listed below.

Boy’s Results

1. Even Caudy North Platte 16:18

2. Daniel Romary Lincoln Northeast 16:27

3. Owen Wagner Fremont 16:46

4. Carter Waters Fremont 16:54

5. Nolan Miller Fremont 16:58

6. Joe Volkmer Lincoln East 17:01

7. Braden Taylor Fremont 17:08

8. Isaac Graff Lincoln East 17:10

9. Ian Meter Lincoln East 17:11

10. Domingo Perez Fremont 17:15

12. Jonah San Miguel North Platte 17:22

15. Rian Teets North Platte 17:36

22. Aaron Franz North Platte 18:06

24. Tom Moss North Platte 18:12

25. Quade Lower North Platte 18:21

29. Benjamin Steele North Platte 18:42

Girl’s Results

1. Stella Miner Omaha Marian 18:29

2. Izzy Apel Lincoln East 19:31

3. Peyton Svehia Lincoln East 19:50

4. Zarah Blaesi North Platte 19:56

5. Berlyn Schutz Lincoln East 20:05

6. Kylie Muma Lincoln East 20:19

7. Gracie Lampert Omaha Marian 20:26

8. Molly Von Seggern Omaha Marian 20:31

9. Emily Salzman Omaha Marian 20:33

10. Hannah Hanger Lincoln East 20:35

17. Nelia Rivas North Platte 21:07

22. Evelyn Blaesi North Platte 21:32

23. Alexis Hoatson North Platte 21:37

26. Baylee Evarts North Platte 21:59

28. Jenessa Arnold North Platte 22:11

31. Marissa Holm North Platte 22:25

Boy’s Team Results

1. Fremont

2. Lincoln East

3. North Platte

4. Lincoln High

5. Lincoln Northeast

6. Bellevue West

Girl’s Team Results

1. Lincoln East

2. Omaha Marian

3. North Platte

4. Norfolk

5. Lincoln High

6. Columbus

Copyright 2020 KNOP. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News