Advertisement

Cross Country State Results

The state meet in Kearney took place today
Published: Oct. 24, 2020 at 1:43 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - Runners braved the elements on a frigid day. Below are the top fifteen finishes from each race:

CLASS A GIRLS:

1. Stella Miner (Omaha Marian) 18:10.91

2. Brianna Rinn (Lincoln Southwest) 18:15.29

3. Kaylie Crews (Papillion-La Vista South) 18:31.30

4. Hannah Godwin (Kearney) 18:33.24

5. Claire White (Omaha Westside) 19:00.97

6. Kate Dilsaver (Lincoln Southwest) 19:04.55

7. Jaci Sievers (Elkhorn South) 19:06.55

8. Shelby Bracker (Fremont) 19:10.22

9. Izzy Apel (Lincoln East) 19:15.47

10. Emily Gilbert (Millard West) 19:16.94

11. Elli Dahl (Fremont) 19:18.19

12. Kylie Muma (Lincoln East) 19:19.41

13. Peyton Svehla (Lincoln East) 19:21.17

14. Berlyn Schutz (Lincoln East) 19:24.09

15. Sydney Beaudin (Millard West) 19:25.51

CLASS A BOYS:

1. Liem Chot (Lincoln North Star) 15:37.84

2. Gabriel Hinrichs (Elkhorn South) 15:43.65

3. Samuel Kirchner (Millard West) 15:51.55

4. Evan Caudy (North Platte) 15:51.81

5. Isaac Ochoa (Norfolk) 16:00.09

6. Grant Wasserman (Lincoln North Star) 16:04.43

7. Owen Wagner (Fremont) 16:11.64

8. Nolan Miller (Fremont) 16:12.16

9. Henry Slagle (Creighton Prep) 16:13.23

10. Drew Snyder (Lincoln Southwest) 16:18.42

11. Carter Waters (Fremont) 16:18.56

12. John Schembari (Creighton Prep) 16:19.28

13. Piercze Marshall (Millard West) 16:22.62

14. Colby Erdkamp (Gretna) 16:26.77

15. Braden Taylor (Fremont) 16:29.83

CLASS B GIRLS:

1. Madison Seiler (Gering) 18:55.71

2. Jaedan Bunda (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 19:12.28

3. Samantha Rodewald (McCook) 19:19.50

4. Kassidy Stuckey (York) 19:27.68

5. Britt Prince (Elkhorn North) 19:47.33

6. Madeline Yardley (Elkhorn) 19:52.31

7. Tandee Masco (Seward) 19:57.21

8. Keegan Beisel (Seward) 20:05.56

9. Anna Youell (Omaha Mercy) 20:17.27

10. Corinne Mead (Elkhorn North) 20:19.19

11. Hailey Amandus (Blair) 20:19.95

12. Sienna Dutton (McCook) 20:21.47

13. Abigail Metschke (Elkhorn) 20:22.50

14. Samantha Hughes (Seward) 20:24.58

15. Eva Wentz (Omaha Duchesne Academy 20:24.72

CLASS B BOYS:

1. Isaac Richards (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 16:21.93

2. Ryan Zavadil (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 16:38.18

3. Peyton Seiler (Gering) 16:40.52

4. Jaydon Welsh (Hastings) 16:46.26

5. Samuel Campin (Plattsmouth) 16:48.39

6. Elmer Sotelomunoz (Lexington) 16:48.64

7. Mesuidi Ejerso (South Sioux City) 16:50.19

8. Jack Sorensen (Mount Michael Benedictine) 16:50.75

9. McCoy Haussler (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 16:53.25

10. Kaleb Wooten (Plattsmouth) 16:57.35

11. Colin Pinneo (York) 16:59.71

12. Jonathan Lopez Chojolan (Hastings) 17:00.66

13. Keaton Miller (Bennington) 17:03.27

14. Miguel Cruz-Mendoza (Lexington) 17:09.99

15. Alexander Kennedy (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 17:13.47

CLASS C GIRLS:

1. Alexus Sindelar (Pierce) 19:18.07

2. Lindee Henning (Ogallala) 19:28.51

3. Jordan Soto-Stopak (Boone Central) 19:49.60

4. Jessie Hurt (Minden) 19:49.61

5. Sadye Daniell (Lincoln Christian) 20:10.92

6. Alicia Weeder (Boone Central) 20:15.20

7. Abbie McGuire (Milford) 20:15.74

8. Bria Bench (Fort Calhoun) 20:16.66

9. Olivia Lawrence (Platteview) 20:16.91

10. Olivia Malousek (Douglas County West) 20:17.44

11. Talissa Tanquary (Sidney) 20:18.17

12. Izzy Clarke (Platteview) 20:19.60

13. Miah Hoppens (Ogallala) 20:31.17

14. Olivia Fehringer (Columbus Scotus) 20:32.68

15. Lydia Peters (Sidney) 20:47.05

CLASS C BOYS:

1. Mason Sindelar (Pierce) 15:53.87

2. Conner Wells (St. Paul) 16:43.81

3. William Anderson (Gothenburg) 16:51.55

4. Daniel Bashtovoi (Sidney) 17:01.77

5. Dylan Riley (Aurora) 17:04.24

6. Brady Thompson (O’Neill) 17:05.22

7. Elliott Reitz (Milford) 17:05.45

8. Jacob Rupp (Fort Calhoun) 17:11.07

9. Gavin Geneski (Pierce) 17:12.46

10. Ty Brockhaus (Malcolm) 17:13.70

11. Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 17:22.82

12. Gavin Smith (Boys Town) 17:24.40

13. Michael Gasper (Columbus Scotus) 17:29.34

14. Gavin McGerr (Lincoln Christian) 17:30.28

15. Konner Verbeck (Minden) 17:31.33

CLASS D GIRLS:

1. Jordyn Arens (Crofton) 19:06.53

2. Alayna Vargas (Hastings St. Cecilia) 19:49.24

3. Katherine Kerrigan (Ainsworth) 19:50.83

4. Kacey Dethlefs (Ravenna) 20:07.42

5. Emily Frey (Palmyra) 20:26.21

6. Christina Martinson (Bloomfield-Wausa) 20:27.21

7. Kate Stienike (North Platte St. Pat’s) 20:29.83

8. Ceeanna Beel (Ainsworth) 20:38.23

9. Payton Gerken (McCool Junction) 20:42.24

10. Julianna Maxfield (Fullerton) 20:44.50

11. Ava Palm (Palmyra) 20:48.52

12. Daisy Frick (North Central) 20:56.37

13. Alea Rasmussen (Wisner-Pilger) 20:57.43

14. Alyssa Plock (McCool Junction) 21:00.19

15. Darla Nelson (Bloomfield-Wausa) 21:02.35

**Callie Coble a Junior at Mullen posted the 5th fastest time amongst Class D girls with a time of 20:06.1

CLASS D BOYS:

1. Payton Davis (Aquinas Catholic) 16:41.04

2. Tylan Schlueter (Ainsworth) 16:47.95

3. Peter Sisco (Aquinas Catholic) 17:21.48

4. Ben Hammond (Norfolk Catholic) 17:21.63

5. Trevor Kuncl (Mullen) 17:24.41

6. Dalton Brunsing (Norfolk Catholic) 17:28.52

7. Tyler Neville (McCool Junction) 17:28.98

8. Jarrett Miles (North Platte St. Pat’s) 17:42.22

9. Dominic Liess (Norfolk Catholic) 17:48.86

10. Jacob Witter (Aquinas Catholic) 17:51.40

11. Qwentin Kappelmann (Axtell) 17:53.72

12. Caleb Schlichting (BRLD) 17:58.56

13. Colin Rooney (Sandhills Valley) 18:08.51

14. Wesley Havelka (Freeman) 18:10.86

15. Michael Christiansen (Garden County) 18:14.03

Copyright 2020 KNOP. All rights reserved.