Advertisement

Maxwell hosts wrestling Invite to open up season

Wildcats have dominant showing in first meet of year
Published: Dec. 3, 2020 at 9:37 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MAXWELL, Neb. (KNOP) -

Maxwell hosted their first wrestling invite of the year on Thursday afternoon. Final results from each match-up and weight class are below.

Hitchcock County vs. Wauneta-Palisade

Weight Class 120

Kaleb Christofferson (Hitchcock County) over Seth Knotts (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:52)

6

0

Weight Class 145

Tanner McLain (Hitchcock County) over Tennille Warembourg (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:14)

6

0

Weight Class 152

Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) over Trey McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 0:16)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) over Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:28)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) over Hoyte Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:04)

6

0

Weight Class 195

Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) over Cody Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:59)

6

0

Weight Class 220

Drake Mues (Hitchcock County) over Cole Hamilton (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 0:46)

6

0

Weight Class 285

Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) over Derik Kennicutt (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:17)

6

0

Team Score:

Hitchcock County: 60

Maxwell: 6

Alma vs. Wauneta-Palisade

Weight Class 152

River Eddy (Alma) over Trey McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 0:37)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Ayden Molzahn (Alma) over Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) (MD 12-0)

4

0

170

Alec Molzahn (Alma) over Hoyte Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:00)

6

0

Weight Class 195

Cody Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) over Jason Stenka (Alma) (Fall 0:55)

0

6

Weight Class 220

Cole Hamilton (Wauneta-Palisade) over Andrew Graf (Alma) (Fall 0:49)

0

6

Team Score:

Alma: 34

Wauneta-Palisade: 36

Alma vs. Dundy County-Stratton

Weight Class 160

Ayden Molzahn (Alma) over Klarissa Rinne (Dundy County-Stratton) (Fall 0:44)

6

0

Weight Class 170

Alec Molzahn (Alma) over Rex Fell (Dundy County-Stratton) (MD 12-0)

4

0

Team Score:

Alma: 40

Dundy County Stratton: 6

Maxwell vs. Dundy County-Stratton

Weight Class 152

Chase Wiese (Dundy County-Stratton) over Klayton Pagel (Maxwell) (Fall 0:57)

0

6

Weight Class 160

Cyrrus Messersmith (Maxwell) over Klarissa Rinne (Dundy County-Stratton) (Fall 3:45)

6

0

Weight Class 170

Ayden Steffens (Maxwell) over Rex Fell (Dundy County-Stratton) (Fall 0:47)

6

0

Team Score:

Maxwell: 66

Dundy County-Stratton: 6

Medicine Valley vs. Hitchcock County

Weight Class 132

Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Weight Class 145

Tanner McLain (Hitchcock County) over Louie Doyle (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Weight Class 152

Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) over Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) (MD 9-1)

0

4

Weight Class 182

Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Weight Class 220

Drake Mues (Hitchcock County) over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) (Dec 6-3)

Team Score:

Medicine Valley: 12

Hitchcock County: 55

Medicine Valley vs. Alma

Weight Class 132

Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) over Gavin Dunse (Alma) (Fall 1:59)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Ayden Molzahn (Alma) over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:30)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Alec Molzahn (Alma) over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) (Fall 1:22)

0

6

Weight Class 195

Jason Stenka (Alma) over Jeffrey Nelsen (Medicine Valley) (Fall 3:06)

0

6

Weight Class 220

Andrew Graf (Alma) over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) (Fall 3:14)

0

6

Team Score:

Medicine Valley: 24

Alma: 36

Maxwell vs. Alma

Weight Class 126

James Dubbs (Alma) over Dallas Beegle (Maxwell) (Fall 3:50)

0

6

Weight Class 138

Easton Messersmith (Maxwell) over Gavin Dunse (Alma) (Fall 0:31)

6

0

Weight Class 152

Klayton Pagel (Maxwell) over River Eddy (Alma) (Dec 6-2)

3

0

Weight Class 160

Ayden Molzahn (Alma) over Owen Heessel (Maxwell) (Fall 0:28)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Alec Molzahn (Alma) over Ayden Steffens (Maxwell) (Dec 4-1)

0

3

Weight Class 195

Drey Smith (Maxwell) over Jason Stenka (Alma) (Fall 4:14)

6

0

Weight Class 220

Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) over Andrew Graf (Alma) (Fall 1:37)

6

0

Weight Class 106

Carter Brandyberry (Alma) over Wyatt Heessel (Maxwell) (Fall 1:06)

0

6

Team Score:

Maxwell: 45

Alma: 21

Hitchcock County vs. Alma

Weight Class 113

Carter Brandyberry (Alma) over Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) (Dec 3-0)

0

3

Weight Class 126

James Dubbs (Alma) over Brendyn Wagner (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:17)

0

6

Weight Class 132

Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) over Gavin Dunse (Alma) (Fall 0:43)

6

0

Weight Class 152

Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) over River Eddy (Alma) (Fall 1:43)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Ayden Molzahn (Alma) over Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) (Fall 3:52)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) over Alec Molzahn (Alma) (Dec 3-0)

3

0

Weight Class 195

Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) over Jason Stenka (Alma) (Fall 3:00)

6

0

Weight Class 220

Andrew Graf (Alma) over Drake Mues (Hitchcock County) (Fall 5:26)

0

6

Team Score:

Hitchcock County: 39

Alma: 21

Dundy County-Stratton vs. Wauneta-Palisade

Weight Class 152

Chase Wiese (Dundy County-Stratton) over Trey McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) over Klarissa Rinne (Dundy County-Stratton) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Rex Fell (Dundy County-Stratton) over Hoyte Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

Team Score:

Dundy County-Stratton: 12

Wauneta-Palisade: 42

Maxwell vs. Hitchcock County

Weight Class 132

Sam Melton (Maxwell) over Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) (Fall 0:33)

6

0

Weight Class 138

Easton Messersmith (Maxwell) over Tanner McLain (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:44)

6

0

Weight Class 145

Klayton Pagel (Maxwell) over Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:37)

6

0

Weight Class 152

Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) over Owen Heessel (Maxwell) (Fall 1:08)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) over Ayden Steffens (Maxwell) (Fall 4:58)

0

6

Weight Class 195

Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) over Drey Smith (Maxwell) (Fall 4:26)

0

6

Weight Class 220

Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) over Drake Mues (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:45)

6

0

Weight Class 285

Luke Howitt (Maxwell) over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) (Fall 1:15)

6

0

Weight Class 126

Brendyn Wagner (Hitchcock County) over Dallas Beegle (Maxwell) (Fall 1:11)

0

6

Team Score:

Maxwell: 48

Hitchcock County: 36

Medicine Valley vs. Dundy County-Stratton

Weight Class 152

Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) over Chase Wiese (Dundy County-Stratton) (Fall 1:20)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Klarissa Rinne (Dundy County-Stratton) over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) (Fall 1:03)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Rex Fell (Dundy County-Stratton) over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) (Fall 3:53)

0

6

Team Score:

Medicine Valley: 36

Dundy County-Stratton: 12

Medicine Valley vs. Wauneta-Palisade

Weight Class 145

Louie Doyle (Medicine Valley) over Tennille Warembourg (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:40)

6

0

Weight Class 152

Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) over Trey McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 1:40)

6

0

Weight Class 160

Hoyte Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:45)

0

6

Weight Class 170

Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) (Fall 0:38)

0

6

Weight Class 195

Cody Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) over Jeffrey Nelsen (Medicine Valley) (Fall 1:08)

0

6

Weight Class 220

Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) over Cole Hamilton (Wauneta-Palisade) (Fall 4:19)

6

0

Team Score:

Medicine Valley: 31

Wauneta-Palisade: 30

Copyright 2020 KNOP. All rights reserved.