Advertisement

Class D Golf State Championship: Day One

High School Golf
News 2 at Ten
Published: May. 24, 2022 at 7:50 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - After Round One of the Class D Boy’s Golf State Championship the Irish of Saint Pats lead by 23 shots. Lake Maloney Golf Club is the host site for the event which is where the Irish won the Stat Title last year. Two Saint Pat’s players also sit at the top of the individual leader board as well. Senior Teegan Sonneman is is first place after carding a -3 (69) on the day and Senior Connor Hasenauer is in second after round one with a +1 (73). If Saint Pats is able to win the State Title tomorrow that will be the school’s fourth State Championship this school year.

Below is a complete list of team finals and Individual finals after round one.

Team Standings:

1.) Saint Pats- +33 (321)

2.) Overton- +56 (344)

3.) Pender- +59 (347)

4.) Lawrence-Nelson- +65 (353)

5.) Thayer Central - +68 (356)

6.) Howells-Dodge- +70 (358)

7.) Loomis- +78 (366)

8.) Southern Valley- +82 (370)

9.) Wausa- +84 (372)

10.) Stanton- +90 (378)

T11.) Crawford- +91 (379)

T11.) Humphrey- St. Francis- +91 (379)

13.) Perkins County- +92 (380)

14.) Hemingford- +103 (391)

15.) Neligh-Oakdale- +118 (406)

Individual Standings:

1.) Teegan Sonneman (Saint Pats)- 69

2.) Connor Hasenauer (Saint Pats)- 73

T3.) Anthony Heiser (Stuart)- 78

T3.) Zachary Vandervoort (Thayer Central)- 78

T3.) Zaybreon Hansen (Perkins County)- 78

6.) Kyler Lusche (Kimball)- 81

T7.) Jhet Holthus (Hyannis)- 82

T7.) Jacob Holzfaster (Paxton)- 82

T7.) Jacob Kloonz (Friend)- 82

T10.) Cole Kramer (Sandhills Valley)- 83

T10.) Mitchell Kelly (Pender)- 83

T12.) Braden Fleischman (Overton)- 84

T12.) Cole Grovijohn (Howells-Dodge)- 84

T12.) Matthew Phelps (Saint Pats)- 84

T12.) Colbi Smith (South Loup)- 84

T12.) Nolan Burrell (Dundy County Stratton)- 84

T17.) Quinn Johnson (Loomis)- 85

T17.) Quinton Heineman (Pender)- 85

T17.) Gage Burns (Creighton)- 85

T20.) Jaden Kosch (Humphrey- St. Francis)- 86

T20.) Connor Shively (Overton)- 86

T20.) Livia Hunke (Guardian Angels Central Catholic)- 86

T20.) Kaden Lux (Overton)- 86

T20.) Nathan Gillming (Elm Creek)- 86

T20.) Michael Vanness (Wausa)- 86

T26.) Toby Kotinek (Lawrence-Nelson)- 87

T26.) William Jesse (CWC)- 87

T26.) Kamden Bose (Southern Valley)- 87

T26.) Krayton Kucera (Lawrence-Nelson)- 87

T30.) Gabe Varvel (Hay Springs)- 88

T30.) John Nolan (Crawford)- 88

T30.) Conner Janda (Lawrence-Nelson)- 88

T30.) Jedric Dankenbring (Thayer Central)- 88

T30.) Alexander Banzhaf (Overton)- 88

T30.) Brody Fleischman (Overton)- 88

T36.) Daren McConville (Hemingford)- 89

T36.) Owen Vogel (Stanton)- 89

T36.) Spencer Rabbass (Pender)- 89

T39.) Elijah Schmid (Creek Valley)- 90

T39.) Austin Hegemann (Howells-Dodge)- 90

T39.) Parker Krusemark (Stanton)- 90

T39.) Trey Johnson (Pender)- 90

T39.) Jaxon Claussen (Wausa)- 90

T39.) Ryan Hrbek (Guardian Angels Central Catholic)- 90

T45.) Kegan Hackerott (Humphrey-St. Francis)- 91

T45.) Wyatt Brockman (Lawrence-Nelson)- 91

T45.) Gregory Boettcher (Franklin)- 91

T45.) Wesley Trompke (Loomis)- 91

T49.) Kellen Fiala (Howells-Dodge)- 92

T49.) Matthew Henderson (Southern Valley)- 92

T49.) Brady Lund (Howells-Dodge)- 92

T49.) Dillon Critel (Burwell)- 92

T53.) Ander Wasenius (Arapahoe)- 93

T53.) Cayden Huber (Thayer Central)- 93

T53.) Braxton Hammond (Southern Valley)- 93

T53.) Dax Powell (Hemingford)- 93

T57.) Drew Varner (Hemingford)- 94

T57.) Bryson Gadeken (Neligh-Oakdale)- 94

T57.) Paiton Hoefer (Elgin Public/Pope John)- 94

T60.) Tyson Essex (Loomis)- 95

T60.) Thomas Gale (Saint Pats)- 95

T60.) Gavin Norris (Loomis)- 95

T60.) Payton Swanson (Crawford)- 95

T64.) Jonathan Nissen (Wausa)- 96

T64.) Gavin Nelson (Howells-Dodge)- 96

T66.) Chase Furstenau (Neligh-Oakdale)- 97

T66.) Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale)- 97

T66.) Mason Remmers (Thayer Central)- 97

T69.)Bayln Bargen (Lawrence-Nelson)- 98

T69.) Rhett Flack (Crawford)- 98

T69.) Roman Metz (Crawford)- 98

T69.) Dalton Burgeson (Southern Valley)- 98

T73.) Ryan Locke (Stanton)- 99

T73.) Elijah Busick (Perkins County)- 99

T75.) Tug Dawson (Wausa)- 100

T75.) Layton Gralheer (Pender)- 100

T75.) Storm Peterson (Perkins County)- 100

T75.) Aidan Perry (Loomis)- 100

T75.) Andrew Kosch (Humphrey St. Francis)- 100

T75.) Tanner Simmerman (Stanton)- 100

81.) Gunner Mumford (Thayer Central)- 101

82.) Tyrel Wegener (Humphrey St. Francis)- 102

83.) Hunter Garner (Perkins County)- 103

T84.) Mitchell Knode (Crawford)- 111

T84.) Nolan Foster (Perkins County)- 111

86.) Vincent Vanness (Wausa)- 113

87.) Jason Jensen (Layton)- 114

T88.) Neo Powell (Hemingford)- 115

T88.) Braden Holste (Southern Valley)- 115

T88.) Vance Borgmann (Stanton)- 115

T91.) Cameron Schindler (Neligh-Oakdale)- 118

T91.) Casey Jett (Saint Pats)- 118

T91.) Ethan Specht (Hemingford)- 118

Copyright 2022 KNOP. All rights reserved.