Advertisement

Buffalo Bill Rodeo: Night One

Nebraskaland Days 2022
News 2 at Ten
Published: Jun. 15, 2022 at 11:49 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - Wednesday Night at Wild West Arena marked Night One of the Annual Buffalo Bill Rodeo. Many Cowboys and Cowgirls from across the country made their way to North Platte to compete. Below are the top riders in each event during Night One.

Team Roping:

1.) Nelson Wyatt (Clanton, Alabama) & Tyler Worley (Berryville, Arkansas)- 5.0 seconds

2.) Kreece Thompson (Munday, Texas) & Chad Williams (Stephenville, Texas)- 5.1 seconds

3.) Coleman Proctor (Pryor, Oklahoma) & Logan Medlin (Tatum, New Mexico)- 5.3 seconds

3.) Paul David Tierney (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) & Tanner Braden (Dewey, Oklahoma)- 5.3 seconds

Barrel Racing:

1.) Peyton Stepanoff (Keenesburg, Colorado)- 17.48 seconds

2.) Michelle Darling (Medford, Oklahoma)- 17.57 seconds

3.) Cassidy Champlin (Pilot Point, Texas)- 17.78 seconds

4.) Branda Marsh (Thedford, Nebraska)- 17.79

Bull Riding:

1.) Dawson Gleaves (Amarillo, Texas)- 80 points

**Only one rider qualified

Bareback Riding:

1.) Bobby Reynolds (Humboldt, South Dakota)- 76 points

2.) Andy Gingerich (Aberdeen, South Dakota)- 71 points

3.) Colt Eck (Redfield, Kansas)- 68 points

4.) Drake Amundson (Laramie, Wyoming)- 65

Steer Wrestling:

1.) Sam Goings (Fallon, Nevada)- 4.8 seconds

2.) Joe Wilson (Martin, South Dakota)- 5.0 seconds

3.) Dru Melvin (Hebron, Nebraska)- 5.1 seconds

4.) Cameron Morman (Glen Ullin, North Dakota)- 5.4 seconds

4.) Jarek Van Petten (Cimarron, Kansas)- 5.3

6.) Laramie Warren (Adair, Oklahoma)- 5.4

Tie-Down Roping:

1.) Marty Yates (Stephenville, Texas)- 7.5 seconds

1.) Lane Livingston (Seymour, Texas)- 7.5 seconds

3.) Shad Mayfield (Clovis, New Mexico)- 7.6 seconds

4.) John Pereira (Cameron, Texas)- 8.4 seconds

5.) Tom Joe Crouse (Gallatin, Montana)- 8.4 seconds

6.) Ryan Thibodeaux (Stephenville, Texas)- 8.7

7.) Zaine Mikita (Byers, Colorado)- 8.9 seconds

7.) Hunter Herrin (Apache, Oklahoma)- 8.9

Saddle Bronc Riding:

1.) Dylan Hancock (Golconda, Illinois)- 80 points

2.) Trey Watts (Marshall, Montana)- 77 points

3.) Triston Eklund (Valentine, Nebraska)- 69 points

4.) Connor Murnion (Jordan, Montana)- 68 points

Breakaway Roping:

1.) Taya McAdow (Keenesburg, Colorado)- 2.8 seconds

2.) Codi Sebastian (Dickinson, North Dakota)- 4.1 seconds

3.) Mable McAbee (Ansley, Nebraska)- 12.4 seconds

4.) Shalee King (Kaysville, Utah)- 14 seconds

Copyright 2022 KNOP. All rights reserved.