Competitors dress up for annual Doggy Dash

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - While some of North Platte slept in this morning, others put on their tennis shoes and leashes.
The eighth annual Doggy Dash started bright and early on Saturday at Cody Park, hosted by North Platte Community Connections.
Race organizers encouraged entries to dress up and dress up their canine companions, participating in either the One Mile Family Fun
or the 5K Race.
This year saw plenty of bandannas, ribbons and full-body costumes. The event included prizes for the Largest "Pack' of Runners, the Best Pack Theme, the Most Talented Dog and the Best Dressed Dog. However, two "pigs in a blanket" -- Chantel and Logan Elliott -- gave them a run for their money.

Chantel and Logan Elliott dressed up to compete in the One Mile Family Fun Run at this year's Doggy Dash. (Source: Erika Siebring, KNOP)

"This is just a regular Saturday morning," The Elliotts said. "We expected a little more costumes honestly, last year there were a lot of people kind of in full ensemble. We kind of stand out this year and that's okay."

Though originally intended to be "pigs in a blanket," The Elliotts also earned the nickname "super pigs."

Men's Overall
Gastineau Matthew 18:13

19 & Under Men
1 Sellers Lake 27:05:00
2 Erbert Sam 28:23:00
3 Kittle Andy 29:04:00
4 Reyes Jesse 32:11:00
5 Roebuck Joshua 32:12:00
6 Erbert Carson 38:45:00
7 Doherty Symon 38:48:00
8 Kittle Samsen 49:58:00
9 Hasbrouck TreShawn 51:43:00
10 Lein Eddy 1:00:19

20-29
1 LaFleur Michael 25:04:00
2 Nicholson Levi 30:54:00
3 Hayes Samuel 38:32:00
4 Swedberg Lane 38:49:00
5 Brooks Austin 46:45:00
6 Hayes David 49:09:00
7 Cue Brandon 49:50:00
8 Jones Shane 53:03:00
9 Raska Ben 56:55:00
10 Birdsong Shane 1:12:03

30-39
1 Veal Travis 22:45
2 Schmitz Scott 27:00:00
3 Smith Andrew 43:00:00
4 Hayes Charles 43:43:00
5 Swanson Jamey 53:52:00

40-49
1 Kohn Chadd 21:18
2 Brooke Jeremy 55:06:00

50-59
1 Gastineau Jamie 20:48
2 Serrano John 29:31:00
3 Hahn Troy 31:54:00
4 Raska Rich 57:06:00

60-69
1 Bargell Jeff 21:11
2 Wallace Wayne 22:22
3 Veal Bob 25:13:00
4 Mike-Mayer Henrick 31:19:00
5 Clouatre David 33:45:00
6 Deckert Richard 39:26:00
7 Scusa Brian 1:00:12

70 & over
1 Miettenen Jack 39:02:00

Women's Overall George Heather 23:48

19 & under
1 Merritt Maddie 29:54:00
2 Nutt Gwen 33:05:00
3 Cox Grace 37:44:00
4 Schmitz Tessa 49:54:00
5 Merritt Maysen 53:24:00
6 Flaming Ariel 54:47:00

20-29
1 McKay Kelly 28:20:00
2 Cochran Ashley 31:31:00
3 LaFluer Carissa 33:20:00
4 Brooks Kylin 49:49:00
5 Rabas Katelyn 53:02:00
6 Raska Shayla 57:01:00

30-39
1 Sis Katie 25:06:00
2 Cosme Maria 25:38:00
3 Zysset Hillary 27:12:00
4 Auwerda Kandra 29:40:00
5 Wolfskill Amy 33:57:00
6 Pierce Jen 35:13:00
7 Barraclough Holly 35:20:00
8 Sabatka Amy 35:25:00
9 Remus Danielle 36:34:00
10 Cox Jennifer 37:53:00
11 Burch Natasha 48:00:00
12 Faye Amber 1:12:04

40-49
1 Kramer Linda 24:15:00
2 Gastineau Rebekah 28:29:00
3 Hahn Renee 31:53:00
4 Smeltzer Dixie 32:37:00
5 Rambali Travi 33:49:00
6 Henning Sherry 33:50:00
7 White Tammy 41:19:00
8 Munoz Stacy 48:01:00
9 Kearney Tracey 50:52:00
10 White Amanda 51:25:00
11 Brue Tiffany 52:05:00
12 Marquez Susan 53:33:00
13 Stuart-Dean Carla 54:46:00
14 Brooke Sara 55:05:00
15 Anderson Colleen 1:00:21

50-59
1 Hayes Malinda 24:09:00
2 Brown Carolyn 28:41:00
3 Mike-Mayer Theresa 31:22:00
4 Veal Ronda 35:33:00
5 Sewald Sharon 39:12:00
6 Delgado Joyce 39:48:00
7 Sandberg Jennifer 41:18:00
8 Rasmussen Betsy 48:13:00
9 Brooks Brenda 50:51:00
10 Beardsley Julie 51:24:00
11 Brown Tammy 51:26:00
12 Moninger Debby 53:35:00
13 Raska Donna 57:04:00
14 Scusa Kathy 1:00:12

60-69
1 Mulligan Sue 30:56:00
2 Deckert Nancy 33:29:00
3 Chamberlin Barb 35:31:00
4 Uhrmacher Cheryl 39:01:00
5 Adams Sandy 40:52:00
6 Painter Janie 51:23:00
7 Towne Dee 52:02:00
8 Davis Doris 52:08:00
9 Thayer Sharon 1:06:10

70 & over
1 Becvar Karen 48:14:00
2 King Donna 52:01:00
3 Cooksley Betty 52:04:00