Runners celebrate Christmas early

Runners begin the Jingle Bell Run 5K in North Platte. (Source: Jace Barraclough/KNOP)

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. Runners celebrated the Christmas season in North Platte.

Dozens of people participated in the Jingle Bell Run at the North Platte Rec Center on Saturday.

Many came dressed in various holiday themed costumes.

The Sandhills Physical Therapy team dressed as Elf On The Shelf.

"This is a work event. We kind of make it a Christmas weekend where we have our Christmas party and we all dress up and participate in a fun community activity together," said Kara Wallace of Sandhills Physical Therapy.

"We really enjoy this time together. Getting to see everyone else, getting to dress up and have a little bit of fun."

Other costumes included the Grinch, Big Bird and hula dancers.

Men's Overall Caudy Evan 17:40

19 & under
1 Bradley Joel 18:05
2 Kleinow Tayler 18:20
3 Moss Tom 18:45
4 Rooney Colin 19:17
5 Becher Gabe 19:18
6 Franz Aaron 19:36
7 Miles Jarrett 20:17
8 Klintworth Camryn 20:34
9 Pagel Klayton 22:24
10 Hawks Aiden 22:40
11 Castillo Keanan 22:48
12 Leibhart Cooper 23:05
13 Lindsey Cody 24;04
14 Sandoval Oban 24;11
15 Heirigs Ben 25;14
16 Julius Ean 26;58
17 Braithwait Jaxon 27;17
18 Rombach Cayden 28;27
19 Short Noah 28;34
20 Sexson Alex 28;48
21 Anthony Brantley 28;50
22 Blakely Tim 29;02
23 Sandoval Reif 31;05
24 Hagert Tommy 31;25
25 Wenburg Grant 32;36
26 Ochsner Izaak 33;45
27 Jarvis Ridyr 34;34
28 Wilson Buck 34;48
29 Wilson Jacob 34;51
30 Wilson Fletcher 35;10
31 Sexson Grady 35;22
32 Corfield Rave 36;35
33 Snow Beckhan 37;39
34 Lindsey Austine 43;21
35 Anway Anthony 43;22
36 Chapman Mattis 43;23
37 Herrick Korbyn 43;50
38 Schaaf Mason 49;32
39 Coufal Landyn 55;40

20-29
1 Hasenauer Jake 17:48
2 Milz Tyler 20:30
3 Walker Andrew 23:11
4 Swedberg Lane 23:12
5 Hernandez-Vieyra Elijah 26:23:00
6 Mostarda Tommaso 31:24:00
7 Nicholson Levi 32:01:00
8 Pochop Trevor 49:22:00
9 Kingston Kyle 51:47:00

30-39
1 Auwerda Nick 20:44
2 McKain Justin 21:45
3 Veal Travis 22:10
4 Musgrove Matthew 22:59
5 Pettera Tanner 23:37
6 Pratt Tom 24:05:00
7 Roy Casey 25:47:00
8 Anthony Blake 28:22:00
10 Dodge Kendal 29:48:00
11 Wid Bo 30:31:00
12 Blagdon Joshua 32:14:00
13 Hansen Jory 36:00:00
14 Jensen Jason 38:55:00
15 Lee Andrew 40:03:00
16 Kennedy Stanley 45:26:00
17 Adamson Patrick 47:24:00
18 Hayes Charles 51:44:00
19 Anway Tony 58:55:00
20 Swanson Jamey 1:02:50

40-49
1 Kohn Chadd 20:38
2 Hoatson Benjamin 24:26:00
3 Wehr Matthew 26:03:00
4 Stritt Gabe 26:25:00
5 Craig Kyle 27:22:00
6 Klintworth Chad 28:26:00
7 Simpson Jonathon 29:51:00
8 Wenburg Aaron 34:23:00
9 Sexson Tyler 35:23:00
10 Hawks Matt 37:31:00
11 Ganoung Kris 38:24:00
12 Pfeifer Tad 39:38:00
13 Mathews Rickie 57:44:00
14 Nickels Jason 58:12:00

50-59
1 Bergt Brian 19:39
2 Gastineau Jamie 21:20
3 Cullinan Mark 24:35:00
4 Bottom Mark 27:45:00
5 Hahn Troy 30:07:00
6 McKain Bob 31:09:00
7 Erickson Erick 34:43:00
8 Poppe Leland 39:01:00
9 Berkheimer Jeff 59:05:00
10 Brasby Paul 1:01:48

60-69
1 Bargell Jeff 21:06
2 Wallace Wayne 21:31
3 Jarzynka Randy 22:16
4 Gutierrez Humberto 23:08
5 Wallace Doug 25:58:00
6 Veal Bob 26:52:00
7 Osbon J.R. 35:52:00
8 Deckert Richard 45:40:00
9 Clouatre David 48:49:00

70 & over
1 Fahrenbrach Dennis 33:35:00
2 Miettinen Jack 42:05:00

Women's Overall Hasenauer Emily 20:56

19 & under
1 Evarts Baylee 23:25
2 Hoatson Alexis 24:16:00
3 Miles Hayley 24:31:00
4 Pettera Boston 25:16:00
5 Ditch Malorie 26:20:00
6 Ditch Ashlynn 26:31:00
7 Aloi Kaitlyn 27:01:00
8 Arnold Jenessa 28:07:00
9 Miles Savannah 29:20:00
10 Thomas Layla 29:46:00
11 Eisenrich Lily 30:59:00
12 Starr Jency 31:12:00
13 Pettera Presley 32:32:00
14 Seamann Gracie 32:53:00
15 Pagel Hannah 32:54:00
16 Brosius Hope 32:56:00
17 Hoatson Haylie 33:20:00
18 Johnson Zoe 33:50:00
19 Wenburg Amelia 34:21:00
20 Vargas Chantel 35:18:00
21 Hawks Macie 35:26:00
22 Wehr Whitney 35:30:00
23 Wehr Eleanor 35:32:00
24 Gutierrez Maribel 35:55:00
25 Murrish Rylee 36:44:00
26 Hansen Kaylen 37:34:00
27 Daily Rebekah 38:58:00
28 Songster Arizona 39:27:00
29 Pfeifer Marisa 39:37:00
30 Wilson Josie 40:17:00
31 Hoffman Anissa 40:54:00
32 Blagdon Isabella 44:30:00
33 Cheever Sydnee 44:31:00
34 Kearney Aubrie 47:25:00
35 Hagert Kaylie 49:33:00
36 Ochsner Maddie 49:56:00
37 Corfield Jaci 50:16:00
38 Hatterman Keylee 52:01:00
39 Boettger Emma 59:03:00
40 Coufal Hayley 59:04:00
41 Smith Bree 59:59:00

20-29
1 DaFoe Amanda 23:14
2 Parsons Kylee 25:34:00
3 Hohnholt Brogen 30:47:00
4 Cochran Ashley 32:51:00
5 Yost Maggie 39:18:00
6 Yost Brooke 39:42:00
7 Svoboda Alexandria 41:26:00
8 Green Spencer 45:27:00
9 Derickson Rebecca 45:28:00
10 McKain Emily 45:29:00
11 Bickford Stephanie 45:30:00
12 Griffiths Anna 49:15:00
13 Caman Katelyn 49:17:00
13 Margritz Chelsey 49:34:00
14 Leymaster Katie 50:59:00
15 Hayes Megan 51:46:00
16 Sandoz Ashley 54:37:00
17 Brown Aubrey 54:16:00
18 Austin Brandi 55:20:00
19 Davis Brittany 55:41:00
20 Smith Jenna 58:08:00
21 Herrick Dezarae 1:00:01

30-39
1 Colglazier Analisa 23:40
2 Murrish Crista 24:55:00
3 Cosme Maria 25:10:00
4 Sis Katie 25:42:00
5 Johnson Angela 26:30:00
6 Reyna Beatriz 27:03:00
7 Aeby Leslie 27:28:00
8 Filips Bailey 27:56:00
9 Miller Kelsey 27:57:00
10 Hardin Sarah 27:59:00
11 Baker Carolyn 28:28:00
12 Julius Brett 29:04:00
13 Dodge Kellie 29:50:00
14 Remus Danielle 30:06:00
15 Jensen Dee Ann 30:33:00
16 Stritt Kristine 30:53:00
17 Barraclough Holly 31:42:00
18 Sabatka Amy 31:55:00
19 Hawks Briana 35:04:00
20 Auwerda Kandra 35:15:00
21 Wilson Jessica 35:16:00
22 Cheever Joni 35:39:00
23 Hoover Mandi 36:13:00
24 Waide Carrie 37:51:00
25 Songster Jodee 39:27:00
26 O'Brien Laura 40:50:00
27 Kemp Laura 41:25:00
28 Folchert Shiloh 41:50:00
29 Smith Katie 41:51:00
30 Berglund Lori 44:23:00
31 Yost Scarlett 47:09:00
32 Burch Natasha 47:23:00
33 Lussetto Katie 47:28:00
34 Nichelson Nichelle 47:57:00
35 Dorr Bridgett 48:21:00
36 Arnold Kisha 48:45:00
37 Anderson Elizabeth 49:12:00
38 Corfield Rebecca 50:14:00
39 Schaaf Katelyn 50:24:00
40 Blank-Phillips Megan 50:58:00
41 Schulz Hillary 53:36:00
42 Blake Amy 54:19:00
43 Mathews Erica 58:14:00
44 Dancer Lisa 58:29:00
45 Berkheimer-Anway Stephanie 58:54:00
46 Trevino Meghan 1:05:54

40-49
1 George Heather 24:12:00
2 Kramer Linda 24:39:00
3 Pettera Jolene 25:55:00
4 Blakely Ann Marie 26:39:00
5 Hudson Shannon 27:04:00
6 Werth Shonna 27:09:00
7 Hothan Alecia 28:20:00
8 Stone Jessica 28:24:00
9 Wallace Kara 28:31:00
10 Richards Misty 29:53:00
11 Gastineau Rebekah 29:59:00
12 Heirigs Laura 31:36:00
13 Wagner Harmoni 32:59:00
14 Hansen Jill 33:44:00
15 Gillming Amy 33:54:00
16 Weins Crystal 34:31:00
17 Wilson Ainslie 35:20:00
18 Tidyman Lanae 35:56:00
19 Vieyra Marcy 35:58:00
20 Daily Jeannette 38:57:00
21 Rivas Amanda 39:13:00
22 Hahn Renee 39:16:00
23 Pettit Jennifer 40:01:00
24 Blagdon Becky 40:16:00
25 Thomas Jennifer 40:18:00
26 Davis Allison 42:24:00
27 Hughes Melissa 42:54:00
28 Borges Mindy 43:11:00
29 Russell Lisa 44:22:00
30 Bornhoft Audra 45:25:00
31 Post Kandi 45:26:00
32 Doose Gina 45:50:00
33 Munoz Stacy 47:21:00
34 Kearney Tracey 47:27:00
35 Smeltzer Dixie 48:47:00
36 Muehlenkamp Bobbi 48:59:00
37 Bethell Beth 49:01:00
38 Brue Tiffany 49:06:00
39 Pollard Kendra 49:09:00
40 Thompson Melissa 49:21:00
41 Margritz Janette 49:36:00
42 Ochsner Chris 49:54:00
43 Brosius Jennifer 50:27:00
44 Crum Lisa 52:38:00
45 Zwickl Diane 54:37:00
46 Rogers Sarah 54:47:00
47 Nowak Gretchen 54:48:00
48 Marquez Susan 54:15:00
49 Winder Debra 55:50:00
50 Lambert Kristin 55:51:00
51 Williams Lynnsey 58:09:00
52 Baker AnnMarie 58:11:00
53 Anderson Colleen 59:53:00

50-59
1 Hayes Malinda 24:41:00
2 O'Malley Deb 26:37:00
3 Brown Carolyn 30:41:00
4 Pollnow Kristy 34:08:00
5 Brooks Brenda 35:25:00
6 Osbon Georgia 35:51:00
7 Bradley Janet 37:47:00
8 Delgado Joyce 39:23:00
9 Veith Brenda 41:27:00
10 Shotkoski JoAnn 41:54:00
11 McKain Tammi 45:43:00
12 Felker Becky 45:56:00
13 O'Brien Connie 47:17:00
14 Dorr Stephanie 48:22:00
15 Sewald Sharon 48:46:00
16 Veal Ronda 49:04:00
17 Carder Stacy 49:19:00
18 Hagert Sharon 50:13:00
19 McFarland Michelle 52:39:00
20 Brown Liz 54:17:00
21 Berkheimer Judy 56:53:00
22 Bates Teresa 56:57:00
23 Nickels Christy 58:06:00
24 Smith Lisa 1:00:03
25 Brasby Sherri 1:01:47
26 Thompson Pam 1:05:55

60-69
1 Brown Roxann 28:55:00
2 Tuenge Dee 30:14:00
3 Mulligan Sue 32:20:00
4 Deckert Nancy 34:29:00
5 Uhrmacher Cheryl 35:13:00
6 Harshbarger Karen 37:00:00
7 Wright Jan 37:43:00
8 Bottom Renae 38:55:00
9 Adams Sandy 42:52:00
10 Pevoteaux Shannon 45:57:00
11 Wentik Cathi 47:19:00
12 Chamberlin Barb 49:03:00
13 Davis Doris 49:07:00
14 Nelson Karen 51:00:00
15 Davis Donna 55:43:00
16 Carl Debbie 58:15:00
17 Thayer Sharon 1:02:52

70 & over
1 Wahlmeier Mary Jane 31:46:00
2 Becvar Karen 46:32:00
3 King Donna 50:34:00
4 Berglund Sharon 1:02:49