Advertisement

Gayvn Brauer, Quinton Chavez among others shine at state wrestling championship

Gayvn Bauer of North Platte at the start of match. <br />(Credit:Patrick Johnstone/KNOP-TV)
Gayvn Bauer of North Platte at the start of match. <br />(Credit:Patrick Johnstone/KNOP-TV)(KNOP)
Published: Feb. 22, 2020 at 7:00 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The championships took place for state wrestling on Saturday in Omaha. Final results from local wrestlers are listed below, categorized into weight classes.

Class A
Weight Class 113

1st Place - Quinton Chavez of Gering

2nd Place - Braiden Kort of Adams Central

3rd Place - Aj Parrish of Bennington

4th Place - Ivan Lazo of Lexington

5th Place - Grady Arends of Northwest

6th Place - Brock Bolling of Pierce

Weight Class 126

1st Place - Blake Cushing of Grand Island

2nd Place - Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte

3rd Place - Rylie Steele of Kearney

4th Place - Ian Rudner of Papillion-LaVista

5th Place - Ryan Turner of Omaha Central

6th Place - Nate Hartman of Millard West

Weight Class 132

1st Place - Conor Knopick of Millard South

2nd Place - Jakason Burks of Omaha Burke

3rd Place - Darian Diaz of North Platte

4th Place - Daniel Derosier of Bellevue East

5th Place - Nic Swift of Lincoln East

6th Place - Gabriel Grice of Omaha Central

Weight Class 182

1st Place - Gavyn Brauer of North Platte

2nd Place - Anthony Deanda of Columbus

3rd Place - Sheldon Isom of Lincoln North Star

4th Place - Cole d. Haberman of Omaha Westside

5th Place - Ian Byington of Millard South

6th Place - Tj Huber of Gretna

Weight Class 145

1st Place - Brady Fago of Lexington

2nd Place - Sean Martin of Seward

3rd Place - Noah Talmadge of Ralston

4th Place - Joseph Orsi of Omaha Skutt

5th Place - Gage Stokey of Ogallala

6th Place - Treven Melroy of Holdrege

Weight Class 152

1st Place - Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt

2nd Place - Elliot Steinhoff of Platteview

3rd Place - Peyten Walling of Wahoo

4th Place - Cameron Zink of Ogallala

5th Place - Mason Brumbaugh of Hastings

6th Place - Ashton Schweitzer of Pierce

Weight Class 170

1st Place - Evan Canoyer of Waverly

2nd Place - Kobe Lyons of York

3rd Place - Brady Robb of Sidney

4th Place - Brock Skinner of Ogallala

5th Place - Brett Tinker of Pierce

6th Place - Brody Nelson of Beatrice

Class C
Weight Class 126

1st Place - Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow

2nd Place - Chris Williams of Valentine

3rd Place - Zach Zitek of Aquinas Catholic

4th Place - Daniel Escandon of Gibbon

5th Place - Isaiah Shields of Amherst

6th Place - Dalton Anderson of Ponca

Weight Class 132

1st Place - Quentyn Frank of Amherst

2nd Place - Logan Bryce of Raymond Central

3rd Place - Colton Rowse of Ord

4th Place - Cameron Williams of Conestoga

5th Place - Owen Lade of Battle Creek

6th Place - Tobin Olson of Valentine

Weight Class 138

1st Place - Gage Krolikowski of Valentine

2nd Place - Christopher Nickolite of Aquinas Catholic

3rd Place - Cameron Graham of Cross County/Osceola

4th Place - Colby Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia

5th Place - Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann

6th Place - Zackary Barlean of David City

Weight Class 145

1st Place - Gage Krolikowski of Valentine

2nd Place - Christopher Nickolite of Aquinas Catholic

3rd Place - Cameron Graham of Cross County/Osceola

4th Place - Colby Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia

5th Place - Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann

6th Place - Zackary Barlean of David City

Weight Class 160

1st Place - Chase Olson of Valentine

2nd Place - Conner Schutz of Hi-Line

3rd Place - Dylan Jones of Louisville

4th Place - Jaxson Jones of Twin River

5th Place - Gavin Hinrichs of Fillmore Central

6th Place - Dylan Marchand of Archbishop Bergan

Weight Class 182

1st Place - Lathan Duda of Broken Bow

2nd Place - Trevor Peterson of Chase County

3rd Place - Cole Stokebrand of Amherst

4th Place - Brady Knott of Louisville

5th Place - Kyle Sterup of Cross County/Osceola

6th Place - Owen Snipes of Conestoga

Class D
Weight Class 106

1st Place - Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley

2nd Place - Eli Lanham of Plainview

3rd Place - Ashton Dane of Plainview

4th Place - Tristin Grooms of Mullen

5th Place - Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup

6th Place - Dutch Yates of Garden County

Weight Class 113

1st Place - Scout Ashburn of Plainview

2nd Place - Eli Paxton of Mullen

3rd Place - Cayden Ellis of Winside

4th Place - Jesse Sauceda of Shelton

5th Place - Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley

6th Place - Logan Peterson of South Loup

Weight Class 120

1st Place - Teven Marshall of Mullen

2nd Place - Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna

3rd Place - Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale

4th Place - Koby Smith of Elm Creek

5th Place - Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw

6th Place - Tate Phillipps of Burwell

Weight Class 126

1st Place - Shaye Wood of Central Valley

2nd Place - Gaven Schernikau of Centennial

3rd Place - Samuel Foster of Sutherland

4th Place - Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley

5th Place - Josh Spatz of East Butler

6th Place - Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

Weight Class 132

1st Place - Ruger Reimers of Palmer

2nd Place - Jeremy Larson of Brady

3rd Place - Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water

4th Place - Art Escalante of Winside

5th Place - Ryan Payne of Centennial

6th Place - Jon Peterka of Sutherland

Weight Class 145

1st Place - Colton Holthus of Garden County

2nd Place - Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton

3rd Place - Cooper Coons of Twin Loup

4th Place - Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central

5th Place - Levi Lewis of North Central

6th Place - Matt Vanpelt of Southwest

Weight Class 160

1st Place - Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield

2nd Place - Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford

3rd Place - Jarrett Parsons of High Plains Community

4th Place - Jackson Feulner of Thayer Central

5th Place - Tyler Coleman of Hemingford

6th Place - Derek Gibson of Maxwell

Weight Class 170

1st Place - Alizae Mejia of Plainview

2nd Place - Dylan Soule of High Plains Community

3rd Place - Talan Mcgill of North Platte St. Pat`s

4th Place - Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield

5th Place - Wyatt Hegemann of Howells-Dodge

6th Place - Issiah Borgmann of Stanton

Weight Class 182

1st Place - Corey Dawe of Burwell

2nd Place - Daylan Russell of Alma

3rd Place - Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford

4th Place - Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield

5th Place - Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central C

6th Place - Trevor Schumacher of Howells-Dodge

Weight Class 195

1st Place - Carl Mundt of Nebraska Christian

2nd Place - Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale

3rd Place - Wyatt Haverluck of Meridian

4th Place - Ty Kvanvig of Mullen

5th Place - James Hargett of Southern Valley

6th Place - Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell

Class Weight 220

1st Place - Clayton Hassett of Mullen

2nd Place - Luke Howitt of Maxwell

3rd Place - Carter Throener of Howells-Dodge

4th Place - Collin Gale of Plainview

5th Place - Braden Klover of Southern

6th Place - Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna

Latest News

Latest News