2019 CSO All-Star Basketball rosters

CAMBRIDGE, Neb. (KNOP) - The 2019 Cambridge School Organization All-Star basketball rosters were released this week.

The CSO All-Star game will be held at Cambridge High School on Friday, May 24. The girls will play first at 6 p.m. and the boys will follow at 8 p.m.

The Cambridge School Organization (CSO) began organizing an All Star game for graduating seniors of Southwest Nebraska in 1985. Over the past 34 years, the game has changed from a match up of Class C vs. Class D schools into a game in which teams are divided by geographical East vs West format. The game has traditionally taken place the Friday before Memorial Day in Cambridge. The game has featured the best senior players and coaches from the area during that time.

West Boys
Micah Swedberg - Wallace
Braden Space - Chase County
Scott Wheeler - Chase County
Evan Allen-Mader - Ogallala
Andrew Weitzel - Hershey
Jacob Gosnell - Hershey
Ryan Richadrson - Sutherland
Nick Niesen - NP St. Pat's
Spencer Ross - Perkins County
Jordan Callihan - Paxton

Coaches
Chris Bartels - Chase County
Eric Miller - Wallace

East Boys
Braden Kizer - Overton
Matt Anderson - Holdrege
Jackson McKenzie - Alma
Aaron Dow - Loomis
Preston Carbaugh - Cambridge
Yordi Gutirrez - Arapahoe
Tyler Callahan - Bertrand
Carson Schroeder - Arapahoe
Blake Williams - Southwest
Ajack Waikur - Lexington

Coaches
Mike Bantam - Alma
John Strand - Arapahoe

West Girls
Emily Mann - Brady
Adalene Krutsinger - Dundy County-Stratton
Ashley Hassett - Hershey
Erica Hopping - Sutherland
Hayley Homan - NP St. Pat's
Kaleigh Kummer - NP St. Pat's
Callie Groseth - NP St. Pat's
Jayden Widener - Maywood-Hayes Center
Paige Wood - Maywood-Hayes Center
Kyleigh Scott - Hitchcock County

Coaches
Michael Jorgenson - Hershey
Kim Stengel - Maywood-Hayes Center

East Girls
Nicole Dewey - Southwest
Baylee Diefenbaugh - Elwood
Allison Bauer - Elm Creek
Brenna Dugan - Cozad
Lindsay Schultz - Betrand
Grace Schwartz - Bertrand
Mariah Watson - Arapahoe
Joslyn North - Arapahoe
Tiffany Wells - Alma
Dakota Hughes - Alma

Coaches
Preston Blackmore - Arpahoe
Shaun Kidder - Bertrand