2019 State Track & Field Championship results

By  | 

OMAHA, Neb. (KNOP)--- Results and highlights from the final day of 2019 State Track and Field in Omaha.

School Medal Count:
Class A-
North Platte: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze

Class B-
Lexington: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze
McCook: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze
Gothenburg: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Cozad: 1 Gold
Ogallala: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Class C-
Chase County: 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
South Loup: 1 Silver

Class D-
Sutherland: 1 Gold
Mullen: 1 Gold, 3 Silver
Perkins County: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Sandhills/ Thedford: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
Wallace: 1 Gold
NP St. Patrick's: 1 Bronze

Class A Finals:
Boys
Discus:
1 Tyler Brown Lincoln East 187-00.00
2 Elliott Purdy North Platte 177-07.00
3 Joseph Larson North Platte 168-03.00
4 Mehki Butler Omaha North 166-10.00
5 Nicolas Davis North Platte 157-11.00

400m Dash Finals:
1 Wesley Ferguson Fremont 49.07
2 Kymani Sterling North Platte 49.54
3 Mason Suey Elkhorn South 49.75

200m Dash Finals:
1 Miko Maessner Kearney 21.84
2 Michael Mcclanahan Papillion-La Vista South 22.14
3 Noah Strako Creighton Preparatory School 22.21
4 Zachary Jarosz Lincoln Southwest 22.45
5 Kymani Sterling North Platte 22.68

Girls:
Pole Vault:
1 Jaidyn Garrett Columbus 12-02.00 1
2 Jessica Gardner Lincoln North Star 11-10.00
3 Nealy Brummond Norfolk 11-02.00
4 Solana Honda Lincoln East 10-10.00
5 Trinity Lovings Papillion-La Vista South 10-06.00
6 Mara Legrand Papillion-La Vista South 10-06.00
7 Aleni Stoakes Lincoln Southwest 10-06.00
8 Courtney Thee Kearney 10-00.00
9 Juanita Mendoza Fremont 10-00.00
10 Emily Druse Lincoln Southwest 10-00.00
11 Carly Herman Omaha Burke 9-06.00
12 Alyssa Post Kearney 9-06.00
13 Arleth Ramirez Norfolk 9-06.00
14T Ariyana Crafton-Jimmerson Elkhorn 9-00.00
14T Taylor Kucks Millard West 9-00.00
16 Madison Irish North Platte 9-00.00

400m Relay:
1 Omaha North 48.56
2 Millard West 48.84
3 Omaha Burke 49.29
4 Papillion-La Vista South 49.56
5 Elkhorn 49.63
6 Lincoln Southwest 49.83
7 Kearney 49.88
8 Omaha Benson 50.11
9 Omaha Westside 50.35
10 Omaha Central 50.67
11 Lincoln East 51.56
12 North Platte 51.63
Aspen Nelson, McKenna Little, Peyton Neff, Peyton Negley

Class B Finals:
Boys Team Scores:
1. Lexington 70.000
2. McCook 68.000
3. Minden 45.000
4. Bishop Neumann 43.000
4. Seward 43.000
6. Norris 41.000
7. Hastings 35.000
8. Crete 31.000
9. Fort Calhoun 26.000
9. Lincoln Christian 26.000
11. Waverly 21.000
12. Gothenburg 20.000
13. Omaha Skutt Catholic 18.000
13. Scottsbluff 18.000
15. Omaha Gross Catholic 16.000
16. Bennington 14.000
16. Sidney 14.000
18. Wahoo 10.000
18. York 10.000
20. Ralston 8.000
20. Ashland-Greenwood 8.000
20. Boys Town 8.000
23. Pierce 7.000
23. Auburn 7.000
25. Boone Central/Newman Grove 6.000
25. Beatrice 6.000
25. Syracuse 6.000
25. Douglas County West 6.000
29. Gering 5.000
29. Mount Michael Benedictine 5.000
29. Alliance 5.000
32. O'Neill 3.500
32. Broken Bow 3.500
34. South Sioux City 3.000
34. Falls City 3.000
36. Arlington 1.000
36. Holdrege 1.000
36. Platteview 1.000
36. Columbus Scotus 1.000

Pole Vault:
1 Tyce Hruza Gothenburg 16-02.00
2 Chase Berry Seward 15-06.00
3 Jack Hodge Douglas County West 15-02.00
4 Blake Turpen Hastings 13-10.00
5T Matthew Ambler Broken Bow 13-06.00
5T Kolby Dean O'Neill 13-06.00
7T Ethan Riley Minden 13-00.00
7T Trevor Scheele Holdrege 13-00.00
7T Ean Bailey Lexington 13-00.00
10T Hunter Smith Plattsmouth 13-00.00
10T Tyler Lytle McCook 13-00.00
12 Perris Magdaleno Scottsbluff 13-00.00
13 Evan Slominski Blair 13-00.00
14 Wyatt Hotz Gothenburg 13-00.00
15 Tyler Jacobson Holdrege 12-06.00
16 Kalim Dumas Hastings 12-06.00
17 Zeth Gerkensmeyer Columbus Lakeview 12-06.00

Discus:
1 Turner Scow Scottsbluff 184-08.00
2 DJ Gross McCook 163-05.00
3 Colin Giron McCook 158-09.00

Long Jump:
1 Alec Bunger McCook 21-09.25
2 Ajack Waikur Lexington 21-08.00
3 Brandon Blum Bishop Neumann 21-07.75
4 Gabriel Knisley Seward 21-07.25
5 Austin Schneider Wahoo 21-06.50
6 David Lilly Bishop Neumann 21-06.50
7 Morgan Fawver McCook 21-05.50

400M Relay:
1 Norris 43.18
2 McCook 43.35
3 Waverly 43.44
4 Hastings 43.51
5 Gothenburg 43.93

100M Dash:
1 Ashton Hausmann Norris 10.84
2 Davon Brees Seward 10.87
3 Morgan Fawver McCook 10.98

400M Dash:
1 Trent Lockard Lincoln Christian 49.53
2 Timothy Ram Nyinguan Lexington 49.54
3 Benjamin Haggar Fort Calhoun 50.60

1600M Run:
1 Aidan Wheelock Minden 4:24.28
2 Zachary Van Brocklin Norris 4:24.40
3 Caleb Canfield Lincoln Christian 4:27.99
4 Alexis Hernandez Lexington 4:29.29
5 Benjamin Larsen 12 Omaha Gross Catholic 4:30.75
6 Jaydon Welsh Hastings 4:32.66
7 Caleb Lampe Bennington 4:33.66
8 Yanni VasquezGarcia Lexington 4:34.19

300M Hurdles:
1 Ajack Waikur Lexington 39.04
2 David Lilly Bishop Neumann 39.68
3 Marshall Chasek Minden 40.10
4 Elijah Vedral Bishop Neumann 40.43
5 Gabriel Sehnert McCook 40.89

1600M Relay:
1 Waverly 3:24.63
2 Bishop Neumann 3:25.37
3 Gothenburg 3:27.58
4 Alliance 3:27.66
5 Omaha Skutt Catholic 3:27.73
6 Hastings 3:27.80
7 Crete 3:29.18
8 Lexington 3:30.01
9 Minden 3:30.66
10 McCook 3:30.77
11 Ogallala 3:31.80

Girls Team Scores:
1. Syracuse 64.000
2. Platteview 61.000
3. Waverly 49.000
4. Lexington 42.000
5. Aurora 38.500
6. South Sioux City 30.000
7. York 29.000
8. Bishop Neumann 23.000
8. Arlington 23.000
10. Beatrice 21.000
10. Ogallala 21.000
12. Fort Calhoun 20.000
13. Wahoo 19.000
13. Bennington 19.000
15. Holdrege 18.500
16. West Point-Beemer 16.000
17. Conestoga 15.000
18. Boone Central/Newman Grove 14.000
19. Pierce 12.500
20. Hastings 12.000
20. Norris 12.000
22. Ashland-Greenwood 10.000
22. Cozad 10.000
22. Gothenburg 10.000
25. Plattsmouth 9.000
25. Ralston 9.000
27. Raymond Central 8.000
28. Chadron 7.500
29. Crete 6.500
30. Seward 5.500
31. Scottsbluff 5.000
31. Northwest 5.000
33. Omaha Skutt Catholic 4.000
34. McCook 3.000

Shot Put:
1 Nyabuay Diew South Sioux City 45-06.25
2 Riley Griffith Aurora 42-00.75
3 Meredith Clark Syracuse 41-08.00
4 Kendra Paasch West Point-Beemer 41-04.75
5 Mildred Young Arlington 41-02.00
6 Madison Sutton Lexington 41-01.00
7 Mackenzie Smith McCook 38-11.50

800M Run:
1 Lauren Siefken Syracuse 2:21.67
2 Hannah Anderson Gothenburg 2:22.53
3 Veronica Pinkerton Beatrice 2:23.43

400M Relay:
1 Platteview 49.55
2 Hastings 50.15
3 Waverly 50.19
4 Norris 50.39
5 Ogallala 50.58
6 Crete 50.63
7 Seward 50.69
8 Gothenburg 50.72
9 South Sioux City 50.77
10 Cozad 51.07

100M Dash:
1 Madison Smith Lexington 12.30
2 Carrie Simonson Platteview 12.32
3 Mackenzie Roy Norris 12.51

400M Dash:
1 Bella Hogue Conestoga 57.51
2 Michaela Bartels Bennington 57.75
3 Madison Smith Lexington 58.16
4 Kyla Carlson Aurora 59.49
5 Lauren Meyer Syracuse 59.63
6 Olivia Reed Chadron 1:00.79
7 Kali Jurgensmeier Bishop Neumann 1:01.40
8 Hannah Anderson Gothenburg 1:03.51

1600M Run:
1 Brynn Hirschfeld York 5:24.07
2 Maddie Portwine York 5:24.88
3 Miah Hoppens Ogallala 5:29.31

300M Hurdles:
1 Abigail Clarke Waverly 44.74
2 Jaedy Commins Ogallala 46.60
3 Hannah Hatzenbuehler Ashland-Greenwood 46.83

200M Dash:
1 Madison Smith Lexington 25.05
2 Carrie Simonson Platteview 25.63
3 Michaela Bartels Bennington 25.69

Class C Finals:
Boys:
800M Run:
1 Brentyn Wetovick Fullerton 1:56.44
2 Creighton Niemeyer Tri County 1:59.00
3 Devyn Beekman Malcolm 1:59.18
4 Kalen Dockweiler South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 1:59.42

400M Relay:
1 Norfolk Catholic 43.56
2 Chase County 43.98
3 Doniphan-Trumbull 44.42

1600M Run:
1 Benjamin Arens Ainsworth 4:23.46
2 Kalen Dockweiler South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 4:26.17 1
3 Creighton Niemeyer Tri County 4:27.45

Girls Team Scores:
1. Lincoln Lutheran 49.000
2. Chase County 46.000
2. Kearney Catholic 46.000
4. Aquinas Catholic 42.000
5. Hastings St. Cecilia 35.000
6. Superior 33.000
7. Battle Creek 32.000
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic 30.000
9. Freeman 26.000
10. Emerson-Hubbard-Pender (E-H-P) 25.000
11. Ainsworth 23.000
12. Wood River 22.000
13. North Bend Central 19.500
14. Johnson County Central 18.500
15. Malcolm 18.000
16. Wisner-Pilger 15.330
17. Centura 12.000
18. Thayer Central 10.500
19. Centennial 10.330
20. West Holt 10.000
21. Omaha Brownell Talbot 9.500
21. Shelby-Rising City 9.500
23. Norfolk Catholic 8.500
24. St. Paul 8.000
24. Louisville 8.000
24. Nebraska Christian 8.000
24. Burwell 8.000
24. Cambridge 8.000
29. Howells-Dodge 6.000
29. South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 6.000

Shot Put:
1 Kalynn Meyer Superior 49-05.00
2 Lexi Vertin Hastings St. Cecilia 41-10.25
3 Tori Thomas Hastings St. Cecilia 41-03.50
4 Kamryn Pokorney Shelby-Rising City 40-07.00
5 Mary Fennessy Norfolk Catholic 40-04.75
6 Erin Schmidt Fillmore Central 40-04.75
7 Brooke Languis Ponca 40-02.75
8 Abigail Meinke Battle Creek 39-05.00
9 Nadia VanSlyke Arcadia/Loup City 38-05.25
10 Ashton Hoffman Morrill 37-07.00
11 Emily Welch Thayer Central 37-04.75
12 Madison Freese Tri County 37-03.75
13 Abby Hochstein Hartington Cedar Catholic 37-01.50
14 Jessie Sallach South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 36-09.50
15 Allison Owings Chase County 36-08.00

800M Run:
1 Brylie Hartwig Freeman 2:18.08
2 Mallie McNair Chase County 2:20.19
3 Eliza Rice Omaha Brownell Talbot 2:20.36

400M Relay:
1 Lincoln Lutheran 49.87
2 Wood River 49.94
3 Chase County 49.95

400M Dash:
1 Sara Reifenrath Hartington Cedar Catholic 56.83
2 Nicole Messbarger Kearney Catholic 57.78
3 Isabella Hilger Aquinas Catholic 58.11
4 Ashley Ostrand Emerson-Hubbard-Pender (E-H-P) 59.83
5 Mallie McNair Chase County 1:00.71

200M Dash:
1 Sara Reifenrath Hartington Cedar Catholic 24.66
2 Ashley Ostrand Emerson-Hubbard-Pender (E-H-P) 25.84
3 Nicole Messbarger Kearney Catholic 26.16
4 Kevona Brown West Holt 26.29
5 Adelaide Maxwell Chase County 26.31

1600M Relay:
1 Chase County 4:05.15
2 Wood River 4:05.29
3 Kearney Catholic 4:05.50

Class D Finals:
Boys:
Discus:
1 Joshua Marcy Loomis 154-00.00
2 Carson Rohde Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 146-08.00
3 Dylan Soule High Plains Community 145-07.00
4 Christian Gentry Brady 139-08.00

Long Jump:
1 Lincoln McPhillips Hartington-Newcastle 22-01.25
2 Lane Edis Mullen 21-10.50
3 Creighton Kring Axtell 21-09.25
4 Micah Swedberg Wallace 20-11.25

800M Run:
1 Trace Ebert North Central 1:58.78 2
2 Rylan Cheney Shelton 2:00.12 2
3 Caden Waitley Perkins County 2:02.39

110M Hurdles:
1 Shamar Willey Pawnee City 15.16
2 Lane Bertrand Axtell 15.62
3 Gage Haake Sandhills/Thedford 15.71

400M Dash:
1 Micah Swedberg Wallace 49.93
2 Osvaldo Cano Garden County 51.04
3 Wyatt Hansen Kenesaw 51.17

300M Hurdles:
1 Brodryk Ienn 12 Osceola 40.15 1 10
2 Keaton Backhaus 11 Randolph 40.69 1 8
3 Lane Bertrand Axtell 40.80
4 Noah Scott Randolph 41.46
5 Gage Haake Sandhills/Thedford 41.47

200M Dash:
1 Jackson McIntyre Central Valley 22.42
2 Creighton Kring Axtell 22.66
3 Noah Carr Allen 22.84
4 Matthew Janak East Butler 23.01
5 Zacob Evans Elwood 23.11
6 Bodee Assels Brady 23.21

Girls Team Scores:

1. Giltner 54.000
2. Sterling 39.000
3. Mullen 35.000
4. Axtell 33.000
5. Humphrey St. Francis 30.000
5. Riverside 30.000
7. North Platte St. Patrick's 27.000
8. McCool Junction 26.000
9. North Central 25.000
10. Plainview 22.000
11. St. Mary's 21.000
12. Pleasanton 17.000
12. Sandhills/Thedford 17.000
14. Wynot 16.000
14. Allen 16.000
14. Ansley-Litchfield 16.000
14. Friend 16.000
14. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 16.000
19. Elba 12.000
19. Wausa 12.000
21. Bertrand 11.000
21. Exeter-Milligan 11.000
23. Dundy County-Stratton 10.000
23. Diller-Odell 10.000
23. Red Cloud 10.000
26. Hartington-Newcastle 9.000
26. Lourdes Central Catholic 9.000
28. Bloomfield 8.000
28. Central Valley 8.000
28. Scribner-Snyder 8.000
28. Harvard 8.000
28. Elkhorn Valley 8.000
33. Maxwell 7.000

800M Run:
1 Allison Weidner Humphrey St. Francis 2:20.41
2 Alli Jackson Allen 2:23.41
3 Faith Williamson St. Mary's 2:27.27
4 Tahjzha Botts Maxwell 2:27.53
5 Kate Stienike North Platte St. Patrick's 2:27.78

400M Relay:
1 Axtell 52.24
2 Giltner 52.65
3 Pleasanton 52.85
4 Omaha Christian Academy 52.85
5 North Platte St. Patrick's 52.94
6 Sandhills/Thedford 52.96

100M Hurdles:
1 Nicole Harms Sterling 15.31
2 Samantha Moore Mullen 15.76
3 Katherine White Exeter-Milligan 15.86

100M Dash:
1 Alixzandra Bloom Riverside 12.55
2 Nicole Harms Sterling 12.85
3 Carlie Collier Sandhills/Thedford 12.87

400M Dash:
1 Allison Weidner Humphrey St. Francis 59.02
2 Carli Bailey Ansley-Litchfield 1:00.71
3 Erica Bertrand Axtell 1:00.86
4 Brianna Fulton Lourdes Central Catholic 1:01.8
5 Sydney Janzen Giltner 1:02.02
6 Lainey Werts St. Edward 1:02.19
7 Tahjzha Botts Maxwell 1:05.94

1600M Run:
1 Madison Gerken McCool Junction 5:27.53
2 Molly Paxton Mullen 5:33.78
3 Kelsey Folchert North Platte St. Patrick's 5:33.84
4 Jade Rickard Plainview 5:35.95
5 Brooke Wilson Giltner 5:36.72
6 Genna Blakely North Platte St. Patrick's 5:37.62
7 Brooke McCully Mullen 5:38.64

300M Hurdles:
1 Nicole Harms Sterling 45.58
2 Carli Bailey Ansley-Litchfield 47.15
3 Amy Richert Nebraska Lutheran 47.33
4 Samantha Moore Mullen 48.66

200M Dash:
1 Alixzandra Bloom Riverside 25.93
2 Carlie Collier Sandhills/Thedford 26.39
3 Paige Nissen Wausa 26.71

1600M Relay:
1 Axtell 4:07.98
2 Wynot 4:15.30
3 North Central 4:16.99
4 Pleasanton 4:17.20
5 Giltner 4:19.62
6 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 4:20.44
7 Kenesaw 4:20.47
8 North Platte St. Patrick's 4:20.78
9 Allen 4:21.94
10 Mullen 4:22.14