2020-21 high school football classifications

LINCOLN, Neb. (KNOP) - The NSAA released the 2020-21 football classification list. Enrollment numbers are in parenthesis.

Class A
Omaha South (1157)
Grand Island (1077)
Omaha Central (1012)
Millard North (987)
Millard South (967)
Lincoln East (891)
Millard West (870)
Lincoln High (855)
Omaha North (855)
Lincoln North Star (833)
Lincoln Southeast (806)
Lincoln Southwest (798)
Omaha Burke (797)
Creighton Preparatory (781)
Omaha Bryan (769)
Omaha Westside (747)
Papillion La Vista South (735)
Papillion La Vista (692)
Lincoln Northeast (682)
Omaha Northwest (660)
Kearney (613)
Bellevue West (601)
Bellevue East (581)
Gretna (567)
Elkhorn South (565)
Fremont (562)
Norfolk (530)
Omaha Benson (517)
Columbus (504)
North Platte (469)
Lincoln Pius X (451)

Class B
South Sioux City (473) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Scottsbluff (400)
Ralston (394)
Hastings (386)
Elkhorn High (379)
Lexington (373)
Bennington (327)
Omaha Skutt (303)
Northwest (285)
Norris (282)
Waverly (260)
Beatrice (256)
Blair (256)
Crete (250)
Omaha Gross(188) / Cornerstone Christian(36) (224)
Gering (221)
Plattsmouth (205)
Seward (205)
McCook (198)
Elkhorn North (193)
Alliance (187)
Mt. Michael Benedictine (177)
York (172)
Aurora (171)
Omaha Roncalli (164)

Class C1
Schuyler (243) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Nebraska City (163) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Platteview (159)
Sidney (147)
Ogallala (136)
Wahoo (136)
Wayne (130)
Holdrege (127)
Cozad (125)
West Point-Beemer (121)
Douglas Co. West (114)
Columbus Lakeview (111)
Boys Town (107)
Adams Central (107)
Auburn (105)
Ashland-Greenwood (104)
Chadron (104)
Fairbury (102)
Gothenburg (100)
Omaha Concordia (100)
Pierce (100)
Falls City (99)
Minden (99)
Broken Bow (97)
Columbus Scotus (97)
Wood River(63) / Shelton(33) (96)
Arlington (92)
St. Paul (92)
Fort Calhoun (89)
Lincoln Christian (88)
Boone Central(77) / Newman Grove(11) (88)
LVSS - Logan View(74) / Scribner Snyder(13) (87)
Central City (86)
Raymond Central (86)
O'Neill (84)
Milford (83)
Mitchell (81)
Kearney Catholic (80)
Louisville (76)
Fillmore Central (75)
Malcolm (75)
Battle Creek (72)
North Bend Central (71)

Class C2
Valentine (83) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Gordon-Rushville (80) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Gibbon (71) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Syracuse (69)
Bishop Neumann (67)
Lincoln Lutheran (67)
Ord (66)
David City (65)
Norfolk Catholic (65)
Wilber-Clatonia (65)
Centura (63)
Aquinas (62)
Grand Island Central Catholic (62)
Hershey (61)
Twin River (61)
Bridgeport (60)
Centennial (60)
BRLD - Bancroft-Rosalie(28) / Lyons Decatur(31) (59)
Yutan (58)
Tekamah-Herman (56)
Ponca (55)
Sutton (55)
Hartington Cedar Catholic (54)
Crofton (53)
Oakland Craig (53)
Archbishop Bergan (52)
Chase County (52)
Superior (49)
Sandy Creek (46)
Doniphan-Trumbull (44)
Hastings St. Cecilia (41)
St. Pat's (37)

Class D1
Conestoga (72) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Madison (64) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Wakefield (60) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Palmyra (51) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Ravenna (50) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Amherst (54)
Nebraska Christian (54)
Arcadia(16) / Loup City(37) (53)
Tri County (51)
Ainsworth (50)
Lutheran High Northeast (50)
West Holt (50)
Wisner-Pilger (50)
Freeman (47)
Johnson County (47)
Clarkson(26) / Leigh(21) (47)
Summerland - Clearwater(20) / Ewing(13) / Orchard(14) (47)
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (46)
North Central - Keya Paha(14)/ Rock County(32) (46)
Heartland (45)
Southern (45)
Bayard (44)
Cambridge (44)
Elkhorn Valley (44)
Alma (43)
Guardian Angels Central Catholic (43)
Kimball (43)
Arapahoe (42)
Hemingford (42)
Plainview (42)
Sutherland (42)
EMF - Exeter-Milligan(19) / Friend(23) (42)
Anselmo-Merna (41)
Cross County (41)
Dundy Co. Stratton (41)
Hitchcock County (41)
Neligh-Oakdale (41)
Omaha Brownell Talbot (41)
Humphrey(27) / Lindsay Holy Family(14) (41)
Burwell (40)
East Butler (40)
Elmwood-Murdock (40)
Hartington Newcastle (40)
Howells (40)
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (40)
Shelby - Rising City (40)
Thayer Central (40)
Nebraska City Lourdes (39)
Southern Valley (39)
Maxwell (38)
Perkins County (38)
Stanton (38)
Bertrand (37)
Cedar Bluffs (37)
Elm Creek (37)
Weeping Water (37)
Hi-Line - Eustis-Farnam(16) / Elwood(20) (36)

Class D2
Morrill (36)
Creighton (36)
Niobrara(19) / Verdigre(17) (36)
Homer (36)
Central Valley (35)
Mead (35)
Osmond (35)
Palmer (35)
Sandhills Valley - Stapleton(30) / McPherson County(5) (35)
Ansley(25) / Litchfield(10) (35)
South Loup - Callaway(17) / Arnold(18) (35)
BDS - Bruning-Davenport(19) / Schickley(15) (34)
Lawrence/Nelson (33)
Fullerton (32)
Leyton (32)
Boyd County (31)
Emerson-Hubbard (31)
Garden County (31)
Johnson-Brock (31)
Walthill (31)
Kenesaw (30)
Omaha Christian(20) / Omaha Street(10) (30)
Sandhills(14) / Thedford(16) (30)
Randolph (29)
Allen (28)
Axtell (28)
Bloomfield (28)
Blue Hill (28)
Loomis (28)
Osceola (28)
Riverside (28)
Maywood(17) / Hayes Center(11) (28)
High Plains Community (27)
Medicine Valley (27)
Overton (27)
Pender (27)
Pleasanton (27)
Falls City Sacred Heart (26)
St. Mary's (25)
CWC - Chambers(15) / Wheeler Central(10) (25)
Wausa (24)
Twin Loup - Sargent(19) / Loup County(5) (24)
Diller-Odell (22)
Hyannis (22)
Winside (22)
Wynot (22)
EPPJ - Elgin(16) / Pope John(6) (22)
Brady (21)
Mullen (21)
Nebraska Ev Lutheran (21)
Giltner (20)
Humphrey St. Francis (18)

Class D6
Franklin (34) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
Harvard (30) (opt-in, ineligible for playoffs)
McCool Junction (38)
Deshler (28)
Silver Lake (28)
Pawnee City (27)
Hay Springs (26)
Southwest (26)
Sterling (25)
Wilcox-Hildreth (25)
Creek Valley (24)
Potter-Dix (24)
Wauneta-Palisade (24)
Paxton (23)
Wallace (23)
Red Cloud (22)
Stuart (22)
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (22)
Heartland Lutheran (21)
Minatare (21)
Dorchester (19)
Hampton (18)
Lewiston (18)
Parkview Christian (18)
Arthur County (17)
Meridian (17)
South Platte (17)
St. Edward (17)
Santee (15)
Elba (14)
Crawford (12)
Spalding Academy (12)
Cody-Kilgore (11)
Sioux County (11)
Banner County (9)