Cozad golfer wins District Golf Championship in Grand Island

By  | 

GRAND ISLAND, Neb. (KNOP) - 2019 DISTRICT C-4 GIRLS GOLF RESULTS
Indianhead Golf Course
October 8, 2019

Cozad Sophomore, Lynzi Becker, wins the Girls C-4 District Championships in Grand Island with a score of 82. Broken Bow qualifies as a team with a second place team finish score of 420. (SOURCE: KSNB-TV)

Individual Qualifiers
1. Lynzi Becker (10), Cozad, 82
2. Addison Mitchell (12), Kearney Catholic, 92
3. Madison Jackson (11), Broken Bow, 92
4. Maria Jauken (12), Cambridge, 93
5. Ashley Waggoner (12), Kearney Catholic, 94
6. Lexie Sines (12), Cambridge, 102
7. Avery Campbell (11), Broken Bow, 105
8. Whitney Hauge (11), Ravenna, 105
9. Abbie Halpin (12), Kearney Catholic, 105
10. Olivia Ostdiek (12), Grand Island Central Catholic, 105

Qualifying Teams
Kearney Catholic, 404
Coach: Amanda Roberts
Addison Mitchell (12), 92
Ashley Waggoner (12), 94
Abbie Halpin (12), 105
Morgan Sheckler (11), 113
Madie Waggoner (9), 117

Broken Bow, 420
Coach: Kelly Cooksley
Madison Jackson (11), 92
Avery Campbell (11), 105
Graycee Oeltjen (11), 109
Joscelyn Coleman (10), 114
Emery Custer (10), 117

Cambridge, 420
Coach: Lyle Calvert
Maria Jauken (12), 93
Lexie Sines (12), 102
Chloe Besler (11), 109
Macy Jones (9), 116
Destry Jorgensen (12), 134

Individual Qualifiers
Cozad
Coach: Teresa Osborn
Lynzi Becker (10), 82

Ravenna
Coach: Alison Yendra
Whitney Hauge (11), 105

Grand Island Central Catholic
Coach: Dee Hanssen
Olivia Ostdiek (12), 105

Final Team Scores
Kearney Catholic, 404
Broken Bow, 420
Cambridge, 420
Cozad, 440
Minden, 456
Grand Island Central Catholic, 465
Doniphan-Trumbull, 475
Arcadia/Loup City, 497
Central City, 515
Ravenna, 532
Gibbon, 551
St. Paul, 573

2019 DISTRICT C-5 GIRLS GOLF RESULTS
Heritage Hills (McCook)
October 8, 2019

Individual Qualifiers
1. Payton Wise (10), Kimball, 88
2. Brooklyn Briggs (11), Mitchell, 98
3. Ramsey Ravenscroft (12), Valentine, 102
4. Jacqueline Bowles (10), Mitchell, 102
5. Shauna Radant (11), Valentine, 105
6. Martina Cardona (11), Mitchell, 116
7. Kayton Brueggeman (10), Perkins County, 116
8. Kaitlin Heeg (10), Kimball, 117
9. Nicole Williams (10), Valentine, 121
10. Kaylee Guerrero (11), Southwest, 122
10. Mekallyn Bancroft (9), Valentine, 122

Qualifying Teams
Mitchell, 440
Coach: Kaci Kearns
Brooklyn Briggs (11), 98
Jacqueline Bowles (10), 102
Martina Cardona (11), 116
Lexi Schledewitz (10), 124
Marissa Cardona (10), 143

Valentine, 450
Coach: Devin Muirhead
Ramsey Ravenscroft (12), 102
Shauna Radant (11), 105
Nicole Williams (10), 121
Mekallyn Bancroft (9), 122
Becca McGinley (10), 132

Gordon-Rushville, 552
Coach: David Morris
Abigail Bruns (11), 128
Kylie Coomes (9), 131
Shelby Hurlburt (11), 135
Alliah Bourne (11), 158

Individual Qualifiers
Kimball
Coach: Katie Culek
Payton Wise (10), 88

Perkins County
Coach: Shawn Cole
Kayton Brueggeman (10), 116

Kimball
Coach: Katie Culek
Kaitlin Heeg (10), 117

Southwest
Coach: Sarah Calvert
Kaylee Guerrero (11), 122

Final Team Scores
Mitchell, 440
Valentine, 450
Gordon-Rushville, 552
Southwest, 552
Bridgeport, 590