GNAC Wrestling Tournament

By  | 

NORTH PLATTE, NEB. (KNOP)- Results for the North Platte Wrestling team are below.

GNAC Wrestling Tournament (Credit: John Clanton/KNEP-TV)

Weight Class106
Kole Weigel (8-9) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.
Round 1 - Markus Miller (Hastings) 14-7 won by major decision over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (MD 11-2)

Round 2 - Adrian Bice (Columbus) 25-2 won by fall over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Marquel Maldonado (Gering) 8-9 won by fall over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (Fall 4:38)

Weight Class 113
Drue Huntsman (7-7) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Blake Cerny (Columbus) 25-5 won by fall over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Fall 1:50)

Round 3 - Hunter Anderson (Hastings) 10-13 won by major decision over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (MD 14-3)

Round 4 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) 13-2 won by fall over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Fall 1:22)

Round 5 - Aaron Price (Scottsbluff) 7-10 won by decision over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Dec 10-6)

Weight Class 126
Jaylan Ruffin (20-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 11-16 (Fall 1:30)

Round 2 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 10-8 (Fall 1:33)

Round 3 - Landon Weidner (Hastings) 15-5 won by major decision over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 (MD 13-5)

Round 4 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Andon Stenger (Columbus) 13-8 (Fall 1:26)

Round 5 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 14-7 (Fall 4:57)

Weight Class 132
Skyler Geier-Dodson (11-10) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 12-5 won by fall over Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 (Fall 3:37)

Round 2 - Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 won by medical forfeit over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 12-5 (M. For.)

Round 3 - Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 won by fall over Abram Perales (Scottsbluff) 7-4 (Fall 2:38)

Round 4 - Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 25-4 won by major decision over Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 (MD 10-0)

Weight Class 138
Santana Morin (6-4) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 won by fall over Alex Korte (Columbus) 16-12 (Fall 4:18)

Round 3 - Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 won by fall over Alexander Galindo-Longoria (Scottsbluff) 1-5 (Fall 1:02)

Round 4 - Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 19-2 won by fall over Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 (Fall 1:56)

Round 5 - Austin Yohe (Hastings) 12-9 won by decision over Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class 145
Raymen Riley (16-4) placed 2nd and scored 11.5 team points.

Round 2 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by fall over Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 5-16 (Fall 2:16)

Round 3 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by tech fall over Levi Bloomquist (Columbus) 3-5 (TF-1.5 5:39 (23-8))

Round 4 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by fall over Albert Stone (Gering) 9-7 (Fall 1:01)

Round 5 - Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 13-4 won by decision over Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 152
Luke Rathjen (13-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 won by fall over Donovan DeLosSantos (Gering) 6-10 (Fall 2:29)

Round 2 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 won by fall over Brayden Lockling (Hastings) 2-8 (Fall 2:24)

Round 3 - Landon Towne (McCook) 12-3 won by decision over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 (Dec 10-5)

Weight Class 160
Cash Arensdorf (18-4) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 16-5 won by decision over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 (Dec 6-3)

Round 2 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 16-8 (TB-1 8-7)

Round 3 - Mac Shevlin (Columbus) 16-13 won by fall over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 (Fall 0:31)

Round 4 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won by decision over Alex Anthony (McCook) 9-9 (Dec 6-4)

Round 5 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won by decision over Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 22-2 (Dec 5-1)

Weight Class 170
Jaden Dike (3-7) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 10-8 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 2:37)

Round 3 - Eli Thompson (Gering) 3-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (SV-1 8-6)

Round 4 - Blayze Standley (Columbus) 23-2 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 0:50)

Round 5 - Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 12-14 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 3:01)

Weight Class 195
Gus Kreber (6-10) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 won by fall over Andrew Mount (Gering) 4-10 (Fall 2:21)

Round 2 - Damen Pape (Hastings) 24-0 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:51)

Round 3 - Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 25-4 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:59)

Round 4 - Alec Langan (McCook) 17-2 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:50)

Round 5 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 won by fall over Trey May (Scottsbluff) 8-17 (Fall 1:00)

Weight Class 285
Peyton Dimmitt (4-6) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 won by fall over Tucker Hixon (Gering) 5-5 (Fall 3:30)

Round 2 - Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 23-3 won by fall over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 (Fall 1:28)

Round 3 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 won by fall over Nick Tullis (Hastings) 0-5 (Fall 3:42)