Local wrestlers set to compete at State

Darian Diaz (R) is returning to State after winning a gold medal in the Class B 126 weight class in 2019. (Credit: Patrick Johnstone/KNOP-TV)

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - State qualifying wrestlers for local schools are listed below. The State meet starts Thursday, Feb. 20. Previous medalists' results are marked in parentheses.

Class A
North Platte
126 Jaylan Ruffin (4/B113/2019) (6/A106/2018)
132 Darian Diaz (1/B126/2019) (5/A113/2018)
145 Raymen Riley
152 Luke Rathjen
182 Gavyn Brauer (4/B170/2019)

Class B
Cozad
126 Issac White
138 Brecken Loftin
220 Cade Stott

Gothenburg
132 Abe Mendez
160 Riley Baker
170 Isaiah Young
182 Trenton Peterson
285 Ethan Libich

Lexington
106 Daven Naylor
113 Ivan Lazo
120 Ean Bailey
126 Dylan Hubbard
145 Brady Fago (6/B132/2019) (6/B113/2018)
182 Efrin Aguirre
195 Ismael Ayala
220 James Hernandez

McCook
152Landon Towne
160 Alex Anthony
195 Alec Langan (5/B182/2019)
285 Reid Steinbeck

Ogallala
145 Gage Stokey (4/B132/2019)
152 Cameron Zink
170 Brock Skinner

Class C
Broken Bow
106 Lane Russell
120 Trey Garey
126 Casey Faulkenberry (5/C126/2019) (3/C113/2018)
138 Austin Cole
182 Lathan Duda (2/C170/2019) 6/C160/2018)
220 Keifer Anderson
285 Tyler Thomas

Chase County
182 Trevor Peterson (3/C170/2019)

Hershey
113 Gage Musser
120 Matt Bruns

Hi-Line
113 Zach Dickau
126 Timmy Smith
160 Connor Schutz

Perkins County
160 Jace Wid
220 Brandon Knoles

Valentine
120 Ashton Lurz
126 Chris Williams (1/C113/2019) 1/C106/2018)
132 Tobin Olson (5/C120/2019)
138 Gage Krolikowski (1/C132/2019) (1/C120/2018) (1/C113/2017)
145 Morgan McGinley (3/C138/2019)
160 Chase Olson (2/C145/2019) 1/C145/2018) (3/C106/2017)
170 Gunnar Battershaw (4/C152/2019)

Class D
Anselmo-Merna
120 Cyrus Wells
126 Connor Wells
195 Sid Miller
220 Andrew Burnett

Brady
132 Jeremy Larson (3/D120/2019)
220 Kaden Dady

Maxwell
106 Ethan Norton
106 Wyatt Heessel
126 Jacob Gholson
160 Derek Gibson (4/D160/2019)
195 Kayden Stubbs
220 Luke Howitt

Med Valley
145 Jaden Henderson

Mullen
106 Tristin Grooms
113 Eli Paxton
120 Teven Marshall (3/D113/2019) (4/D113/2018)
126 Kyle Durfee
145 Spencer DaNaeyer
160 Kendal Neal
182 Riley Kessler
195 Ty Kvanvig (6/D195/2019)
220 Clayton Hassett (3/D220/2019) (5/D220/2018)

Sandhills/Thedford
160 Reece Zutavern
182 Bryan Zutavern
195 Reed McFadden
285 Brayton Branic

Sandhills Valley
195 Tyler Wolfe

South Loup
113 Logan Peterson
132 Carson Mason

St. Pat's
132 Hunter Deeds
170 Talan McGill (6/D170/2019)
182 Justin Schroll
195 Landon Nichols

Sutherland
126 Samuel Foster
132 Jon Peterka
170 Gavin White