NP hosts youth wrestling state qualifier

The D&N Event Center hosted the Nebraska USA Wrestling District 2 Tournament on Saturday. The event was a qualifier for the NEUSAW state tournament, which is March 16-17 in Grand Island. The top four finishers from each weight class will be competing in Grand Island.

Here are the results:

Pre K-Kindergarten
35-39
1st Place - Dax Nelson of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Kai Sargent of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Taylin Tobias of Sargent Wrestling Club
4th Place - Beckett Robinson of Elm Creek Wrestling Club

39-43
1st Place - Kaden Brown of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Kaden Miller of Ansley-Litchfield Spartans
3rd Place - Colton Small of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tre Mueller of Midwest Destroyers

42-45
1st Place - Jonathan Scott of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
2nd Place - Grayson Fleck of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Burke Schmidt of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
4th Place - Gage Atchison of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

44-48
1st Place - Charlie Haneborg of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Beau Davis of Flatrock Warriors
3rd Place - Meyer Kinnan of Cozad Wrestling Club
4th Place - Ryker Gugelman of Elm Creek Wrestling Club

48-51
1st Place - Cutler Cauffman of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Jordan DeLeon of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Trey Barnett of Elm Creek Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jackson Thornburg of Shelton kids wrestling

49-53
1st Place - Lane Anderson of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Barrett DeBrie of Gibbon
3rd Place - Noah Findley of Flatrock Warriors
4th Place - Brayden Atchison of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

58-62
1st Place - Brogan Ruff of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Jaxon Walz of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Miles Babcock of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Triple Rodriguez of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

72
1st Place - Rafe Clouse of Midwest Destroyers

1st-2nd Grade
40
1st Place - Hudsyn Hagan of Gibbon

45
1st Place - Chase Hasbrouck of Cozad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mason Ebner of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Quentin White of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

50
1st Place - Jude Swarm of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jaren Small of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jeffery Martin of Chase County Wrestling Club
4th Place - Bryson Swedberg of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

53
1st Place - Carson Foote of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Ben Frame of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Sammy Graham of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Tucker Brill of Cozad Wrestling Club

56
1st Place - Gared Sabin of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
2nd Place - Tatum May of Chase County Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Madden Lueking of Holdrege Wrestling Club
4th Place - Isaac Snyder of McCook Youth Wrestling

59
1st Place - Riley Bergstrom of Gibbon
2nd Place - Cruz Mason of South Loup
3rd Place - Grady Therrien of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
4th Place - Keiley Mills of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

62
1st Place - Ivan Tamayo of Gibbon
2nd Place - Braxton Ridder of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
3rd Place - LeTavion Dack of Shelton kids wrestling
4th Place - Jonah Saner of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

65
1st Place - Kolbe Foster of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Teegan O`Brien of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Zaedyn Quick of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Graeson Swarm of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

70
1st Place - Jacob Schmidt of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Bo Lutkemeier of Minden
3rd Place - Victor Dunn of Perkins county Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Caleb Goana of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

75
1st Place - Breken Rynearson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ryder Ruff of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Ryder Armagost of Cozad Wrestling Club
4th Place - Bowen Backer of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

85
1st Place - Jayden Meier of Elm Creek Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Blake Grint of Sargent Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Owen Strauss of Shelton kids wrestling
4th Place - Bynjamyn Sylvan of Cozad Wrestling Club

95
1st Place - Croix Watson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Daxton Harmon of Hershey
3rd Place - Lucas Yonkers of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Roman Aldaco of Midwest Destroyers

115
1st Place - Brent Schipporeit of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Rowdie Lynch of South Loup
3rd Place - Cash Gambs of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Isaiah Ortiz of South Loup

3rd-4th Grade
55
1st Place - Kamden Robinson of Elm Creek Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Owen Launer of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Traysen Rosane of Perkins county Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Axel Blomstedt of McCook Youth Wrestling

60
1st Place - Brett Larson of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Benjamin Hankla of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Lucas Therrien of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
4th Place - Cael Schmidt of Holdrege Wrestling Club

65
1st Place - Elijah Goodell of Perkins county Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Drake Arensdorf of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Layton Schroeder of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
4th Place - DeAngelo Mata of Midwest Destroyers

70
1st Place - Keston Beavers of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Maddox Gilligan of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
3rd Place - Jagger Hampton of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Damon Spady of Chase County Wrestling Club

75
1st Place - Breckyn Collins of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Reece Perry of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Kolden Kohler of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
4th Place - Hayden Walker of Cozad Wrestling Club

80
1st Place - Kanin Heath of Minden
2nd Place - Dylan Smith of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Cobe Wells of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Dominick Cress of Shelton kids wrestling

85
1st Place - Ariana Alcorta of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Keeghan Clouse of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Easton Smith of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Dominick Holmes of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

90
1st Place - Malakai Camacho of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Beau Shafer of Sargent Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Memphis Goodwin of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Trigg Petersen of Perkins county Youth Wrestling

95
1st Place - Parker Ryan of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Zayn Green of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Brayden Evans of JR Wolfkings Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jett Luft of Gibbon

100
1st Place - Adan Tamayo of Gibbon

105
1st Place - Luc Davis of Flatrock Warriors
2nd Place - Dustin Weeder of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

112
1st Place - Brody Anthony of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Wyatt DeBrie of Gibbon

120
1st Place - Evan Lutkemeier of Minden
2nd Place - Kason Larson of Ansley-Litchfield Spartans
3rd Place - Gunner Baltz of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

140
1st Place - Myles Ide of Cozad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Elias Aldaco of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Kooper Rakes of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Adrian Gilmore of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

5th-6th Grade
65
1st Place - Scotty Anderson of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Jameson Small of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Korbin Druery of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Cooper Ritz of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

70
1st Place - Tyler Haneborg of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Zane Woodward of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Aaron Wilson of Cozad Wrestling Club
4th Place - Grady Dempcy of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

75
1st Place - Brody Pitner of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Colton Kelley of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kaedun Goodman of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kolton Goff of Cozad Wrestling Club

80
1st Place - Koltdyn Heath of Minden
2nd Place - Luke Harper of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Lucio Carrizales of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Alex Meier of Elm Creek Wrestling Club

85
1st Place - Cash Watson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Oliver Nutter of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Kirk Wilson of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Ethan Elliott of Hershey

90
1st Place - William Moninger of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Orrin Kuehn of Minden
3rd Place - Coy Wardyn of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Brenttyn Boe of Midwest Destroyers

95
1st Place - Tristan Campbell of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Lathen Huntsman of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Aidan Markham of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jarrett Vanarsdall of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

100
1st Place - Hunter Koetter of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Rance Hofstetter of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

105
1st Place - Lukas Borges of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Jarrett Wells of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Garrett Hasenauer of Sargent Wrestling Club

112
1st Place - Isac Tamayo of Gibbon
2nd Place - Lorenzo Levario of Cozad Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cazen Smith of Sargent Wrestling Club
4th Place - Brock Malcom of Cozad Wrestling Club

120
1st Place - Sawyer Schilke of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ashton Stevens of Brady
3rd Place - Thomas Reeves of Chase County Wrestling Club
4th Place - Austin Wood of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling

130
1st Place - Sam Nachtigal of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kayden Fisher of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Caden Zutavern of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Justin Bernshausen of Minden

140
1st Place - Riley Miller of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Keagyn Linden of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Ryker Coleman of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Konner Yonkers of Midwest Destroyers

160
1st Place - Cal Wells of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Titus Tracy of Gibbon
3rd Place - Jacob Luke of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Lance Kirby of Hershey

200
1st Place - Andy Cash of Ansley-Litchfield Spartans

7th-8th Grade
75
1st Place - Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton kids wrestling
2nd Place - Jordan Little of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Braxton Hammond of Southern Valley

80
1st Place - Kaden Thompson of Hershey
2nd Place - Seth Philippi of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club

85
1st Place - Chauncey Watson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tyson Smith of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Tristen Krueger of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Bryson Bussinger of Cozad Wrestling Club

90
1st Place - Kole Weigel of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Ty Kreis of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling
3rd Place - Dalton Garey of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tyler Trumbley of Gothenburg Jr Wrestling

95
1st Place - Dreu White of Cozad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ethan Jackson of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Jace Kennel of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dylan Krueger of McCook Youth Wrestling

102
1st Place - Perry Swarm of Kearney MatCats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Drue Huntsman of Little Hammers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cadde Beeby of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling

110
1st Place - Dayton Gipe of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tallen Harrold of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
4th Place - Caleb Bivainis of Amherst Wrestling Club

117
1st Place - Nickolas Kuehn of Minden
2nd Place - Ryan Smith of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Isaac White of Cozad Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jace Smith of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

125
1st Place - Hayden Kluthe of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Haedyn Brauer of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Canyon Hosick of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Jacob Gomez Wilson of McCook Youth Wrestling

132
1st Place - Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Hayden Russman of Cozad Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Slate Micheel of Sargent Wrestling Club
4th Place - Brycen Woodward of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

140
1st Place - Eli Boryca of Cozad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kaden Jernigan of McCook Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Keaton Dowse of Sargent Wrestling Club

150
1st Place - Max Denson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brock Roblee of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Kobe Jackson of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Blaise Zeiler of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

160
1st Place - Alex Anthony of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Jack Myers of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Daulton Kuehn of Minden
4th Place - Garett Schneider of Sargent Wrestling Club

175
1st Place - Jaret Peterson of Chase County Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brock LeClair of Axtell
3rd Place - Jacob Copper of Little Hammers Wrestling Club

195
1st Place - Christian Thompson of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

220
1st Place - Quade Peterson of Ansley-Litchfield Spartans
2nd Place - Ben Melton of Midwest Destroyers