Advertisement

Results from WTC-SPVA wrestling tournament

Hunter Cook of Hershey finished third in the 120 weight class. (Credit:John Clanton/KNEP-TV)
Hunter Cook of Hershey finished third in the 120 weight class. (Credit:John Clanton/KNEP-TV)(KNOP)
Published: Feb. 6, 2020 at 10:55 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Results from WTC-SPVA wrestling tournament on Thursday, are below, categorized intro each weight class.

Weight Class 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Thomas (TC) Hughson of Mitchell

2nd Place - Matthew Johnson of Kimball

3rd Place - Wyatt Sachtjen of Hershey

Round 1

Matthew Johnson (Kimball) 8-16, Fr. over Wyatt Sachtjen (Hershey) 6-22, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 2

Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 19-15, Fr. over Wyatt Sachtjen (Hershey) 6-22, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 19-15, Fr. over Matthew Johnson (Kimball) 8-16, Fr. (MD 11-2)

Weight Class 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Casey Benavides of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Gage Musser of Hershey

3rd Place - Traiton Starr of Gordon/Rushville

4th Place - Elijah Conley of Bridgeport

1st Place Match

Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 29-0, Sr. over Gage Musser (Hershey) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Traiton Starr (Gordon/Rushville) 15-18, Fr. over Elijah Conley (Bridgeport) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

Weight Class 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chance Cooper of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Gabe Kohel of Morrill

3rd Place - Carsen Wilson of Hershey

4th Place - Coy Fleming of Bridgeport

1st Place Match

Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 29-5, Jr. over Gabe Kohel (Morrill) 16-14, So. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

Carsen Wilson (Hershey) 7-13, Fr. over Coy Fleming (Bridgeport) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 4:05)

Weight Class 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Samuel Foster of Sutherland

2nd Place - Hadley Markowski of Mitchell

3rd Place - William Costello of Gordon/Rushville

4th Place - Keltin Vanarsdall of Hershey

1st Place Match

Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 36-0, So. over Hadley Markowski (Mitchell) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 3:26)

3rd Place Match

William Costello (Gordon/Rushville) 14-14, So. over Keltin Vanarsdall (Hershey) 15-22, Fr. (Fall 3:38)

Weight Class 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carter Buchheit of Hemingford

2nd Place - Jon Peterka of Sutherland

3rd Place - Damien Bell of Bridgeport

4th Place - Hunter Kildow of Bayard

5th Place - Sam Frame of Hershey

6th Place - Connor Cluff of Kimball

1st Place Match

Carter Buchheit (Hemingford) 22-4, Sr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 28-7, So. (Fall 3:41)

3rd Place Match

Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 26-14, Jr. over Hunter Kildow (Bayard) 22-18, Jr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

Sam Frame (Hershey) 15-21, So. over Connor Cluff (Kimball) 18-16, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

Weight 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kadin Perez of Mitchell

2nd Place - Jace Freeseman of Gordon/Rushville

3rd Place - Luke Honstein of Hemingford

4th Place - Beau Lake of Bayard

5th Place - Colton Pouk of Perkins Co

6th Place - Trey Schindler of Kimball

1st Place Match

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 20-6, Jr. over Jace Freeseman (Gordon/Rushville) 22-14, Fr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

Luke Honstein (Hemingford) 16-10, Sr. over Beau Lake (Bayard) 8-11, So. (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

Colton Pouk (Perkins Co) 30-17, So. over Trey Schindler (Kimball) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

Weight Class 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trevor Widener of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Jake Chasek of Mitchell

3rd Place - Hunter Cook of Hershey

4th Place - Joseph Burris of Kimball

5th Place - Keagan Hitchcock of Hemingford

6th Place - Bryder Hickey of Perkins Co

1st Place Match

Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 35-3, Jr. over Jake Chasek (Mitchell) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Cook (Hershey) 28-17, So. over Joseph Burris (Kimball) 5-10, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

Keagan Hitchcock (Hemingford) 7-24, Fr. over Bryder Hickey (Perkins Co) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

Weight Class 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Steven Menke of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Christian Leonard of Bayard

3rd Place - Tegan Snyder of Gordon/Rushville

4th Place - Dawson Mollender of Chase Co

1st Place Match

Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 18-2, So. over Christian Leonard (Bayard) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Tegan Snyder (Gordon/Rushville) 17-15, So. over Dawson Mollender (Chase Co) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 3:57)

Weight Class 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Coleman of Hemingford

2nd Place - Conner Halverson of Gordon/Rushville

3rd Place - Caden Knutson of Mitchell

4th Place - Jeremiah Seamann of Hershey

1st Place Match

Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 27-8, Sr. over Conner Halverson (Gordon/Rushville) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Caden Knutson (Mitchell) 8-9, Jr. over Jeremiah Seamann (Hershey) 9-14, So. (Dec 8-6)

Weight Class 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Warren of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Talan McGill of North Platte St Pats

3rd Place - Trendon Starr of Gordon/Rushville

4th Place - Alex Neefe of Hemingford

1st Place Match

Josh Warren (Bridgeport) 36-4, Jr. over Talan McGill (North Platte St Pats) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Trendon Starr (Gordon/Rushville) 23-17, Sr. over Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

Weight Class 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trevor Peterson of Chase Co

2nd Place - Gavin White of Sutherland

3rd Place - Justin Schroll of North Platte St Pats

4th Place - Bryce Seier of Morrill

1st Place Match

Trevor Peterson (Chase Co) 36-2, Sr. over Gavin White (Sutherland) 31-10, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

Justin Schroll (North Platte St Pats) 30-11, So. over Bryce Seier (Morrill) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

Weight Class 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nicholas Coley of Mitchell

2nd Place - Jake Sellman of Hemingford

3rd Place - Eric Halsted of Hershey

4th Place - Landon Nichols of North Platte St Pats

1st Place Match

Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) 24-8, Sr. over Jake Sellman (Hemingford) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Eric Halsted (Hershey) 16-25, So. over Landon Nichols (North Platte St Pats) 17-16, So. (Dec 9-7)

Weight Class 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Knoles of Perkins Co

2nd Place - Nathan Coley of Mitchell

3rd Place - Tanner Hirsch of Bayard

4th Place - Devon McCreery of Hershey

1st Place Match

Brandon Knoles (Perkins Co) 39-11, Jr. over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Hirsch (Bayard) 3-6, So. over Devon McCreery (Hershey) 13-23, So. (Fall 3:00)

Weight Class 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colt Rodgers of Bridgeport

2nd Place - Stephen Bateman of Kimball

3rd Place - Riley Snyder of Gordon/Rushville

4th Place - Ashton Meyer of Perkins Co

1st Place Match

Colt Rodgers (Bridgeport) 31-5, Jr. over Stephen Bateman (Kimball) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

Riley Snyder (Gordon/Rushville) 10-8, Sr. over Ashton Meyer (Perkins Co) 28-17, So. (Dec 5-1)

Latest News

Latest News