River Valley Ruckus wrestling meet

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - The D&N Event Center hosted the 2019 River Valley Ruckus Satuday and Sunday. Saturday was the dual meets, and Sunday was the individual competitions.

The Matt Lee Sportsmanship Award was given to one wrestler from each age group. The award was given to wrestlers who have a positive attitude on and off the mat. The winners were: Kai Sargent (Pre K-K, Midwest Destroyers), Taton May (1st-2nd, Chase County Wrestling Club), Ace Schweitzer (3rd-4th, Central City Wrestling), Braden Strong (5th-6th, RawTown Elite Wrestling), Gavin Chapman (7th-8th, Legends of Gold).

Meet results:

Dual Meet Results
Pool A
1st Place - Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Ogallala Wrestling Club
3rd Place - RVR All Stars 2
4th Place - Sutherland/Hershey Wrestling Club

Pool B
1st Place - Nebraska Boyz
2nd Place - RVR All Stars 1
3rd Place - GRIT
4th Place - Gering Wrestling Club

Pool C
1st Place - Team Wyoming
2nd Place - Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Little Bison Wrestling Club

Final standings
1st Place - Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Nebraska Boyz
3rd Place - Team Wyoming
4th Place - Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
5th Place - RVR All Stars 1
6th Place - Ogallala Wrestling Club
7th Place - Midwest Destroyers
8th Place - GRIT
9th Place - RVR All Stars 2
10th Place - Gering Wrestling Club
11th Place - Little Bison Wrestling Club
12th Place - Sutherland/Hershey Wrestling Club

Individual Results
Pre K-K 34-38
1st Place - Korbin Misner of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mason Hoover of Flatrock Warriors
3rd Place - Kai Sargent of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Trax Vigil of Midwest Destroyers

Pre K-K 39-42
1st Place - Gene Russel of Sidney Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dusty Nation of Ogallala wrestling club
3rd Place - Lucas Breckenridge of Flatrock Warriors
4th Place - Kaden Naranjo of Flatrock Warriors

Pre K-K 43-47
1st Place - Charlie Haneborg of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Grayson Fleck of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Teagan Gorsuch of Gering Wrestling Club
4th Place - Landon Boppre of Ogallala wrestling club

Pre K-K 47-52
1st Place - Beau Davis of Flatrock Warriors
2nd Place - Cutler Cauffman of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Reiman White of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Adam Grandel of Little Hammers wrestling club

Pre K-K 54
1st Place - Noah Findley of Flatrock Warriors
2nd Place - Cash Johnson of Flatrock Warriors
3rd Place - Talon Ady of Midwest Destroyers

Pre K-K 57-62
1st Place - Preston Reker of Sidney Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jaxon Walz of Little Hammers wrestling club
3rd Place - Brody Bowers of Flatrock Warriors

1st-2nd 45
1st Place - Kellen Malcolm of Gering Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jesse Gortney of Tri-State Grapplers
3rd Place - Brysun Potts of Paxton
4th Place - Colby Kramer of Sutherland Youth Wrestling

1st-2nd 50
1st Place - Britton Culek of Kimball Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Barrett Bruch of Torrington Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Arthur Sanchez of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
4th Place - Bryson Goings of Gordon-Rushville Jr Wrestling

1st-2nd 55
1st Place - Mario Perez of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Carson Foote of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Bruno Hernandez of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kollin Roggasch of Sidney Wrestling Club

1st-2nd 60
1st Place - Jax Thurin of Tri-State Grapplers
2nd Place - Aspyne Houser of Sidney Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Keegan Florom of Paxton
4th Place - Taton May of Chase County Wrestling Club

1st-2nd 65
1st Place - Stetson Gabel of Grit Athletics
2nd Place - Derek Morales of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jax Thurin of Tri-State Grapplers
4th Place - Kasyn Snyder of Kimball Wrestling Club

1st-2nd 70
1st Place - Daniel Ryker Romero of Grit Athletics
2nd Place - Brody Miller of Ogallala wrestling club

1st-2nd 75-80
1st Place - Jaxon White of Flatrock Warriors
2nd Place - Canyon Pettit of Little Hammers wrestling club

1st-2nd HWT
1st Place - Lucas Yonkers of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Jagger Barnhill of Ogallala wrestling club
3rd Place - Cash Gambs of Little Hammers wrestling club
4th Place - Roman Aldaco of Midwest Destroyers

3rd-4th 50-55
1st Place - Lucas Yonkers of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Jagger Barnhill of Ogallala wrestling club
3rd Place - Cash Gambs of Little Hammers wrestling club
4th Place - Roman Aldaco of Midwest Destroyers

3rd-4th 60
1st Place - Cayden Engel of Nebraska Boyz
2nd Place - Cable Botha of Tri-State Grapplers
3rd Place - Brett Larson of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Drey Gardner of Mitchell wrestling club

3rd-4th 65
1st Place - Gage Lohr of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Carter Kendrick of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Kieran Akerson of Nebraska Boyz
4th Place - Vincent Bravo of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club

3rd-4th 70
1st Place - Jagger Hampton of Little Hammers wrestling club
2nd Place - Trell Gorsuch of Gering Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kyler Smith of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Damon Spady of Chase County Wrestling Club

3rd-4th 75
1st Place - Kozad Porter of Torrington Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Logan Vannest of Bear Cave
3rd Place - Camron McGinnis of Kimball Wrestling Club
4th Place - Breckyn Collins of Midwest Destroyers

3rd-4th 80
1st Place - Kozad Porter of Torrington Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Carsen Malcolm of Gering Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Colton Fote of Paxton
4th Place - Connor Stiffler of Midwest Destroyers

3rd-4th 85
1st Place - Ariana Alcorta of Little Hammers wrestling club
2nd Place - Malakai Camacho of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Kason Ayala of Mitchell wrestling club
4th Place - Dylan Bowers of Flatrock Warriors

3rd-4th 95
1st Place - Cayson Boltjes of Sidney Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Zayn Green of Sutherland Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Dominic Stinson of Little Hammers wrestling club
4th Place - Johnny Nation of Ogallala wrestling club

3rd-4th 101-107
1st Place - David Grose Bryner of W-P Wrestling
2nd Place - Ashton Lambert of Hershey

3rd-4th 115
1st Place - Brody Anthony of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Trace Sherlock of Alliance Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Luc Davis of Flatrock Warriors
4th Place - Hunter Lonsdale of Kimball Wrestling Club

5th-6th 65-70
1st Place - Dylan Sorensen of Natrona Colts
2nd Place - Tyler Haneborg of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Branden Strong of RawTown Elite Wrestling
4th Place - Quinn Arellano of Sidney Wrestling Club

5th-6th 75
1st Place - Zander Nielsen of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Brody Pitner of Little Hammers wrestling club
3rd Place - Christopher Gamino of Gering Wrestling Club
4th Place - Ty Davis of Flatrock Warriors

5th-6th 80
1st Place - Colton Kelley of Little Hammers wrestling club
2nd Place - Lucio Carrizales of Little Hammers wrestling club
3rd Place - Anthony Morales of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mikey Fierro of Midwest Destroyers

5th-6th 85
1st Place - Colton Kelley of Little Hammers wrestling club
2nd Place - Lucio Carrizales of Little Hammers wrestling club
3rd Place - Anthony Morales of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mikey Fierro of Midwest Destroyers

5th-6th 90
1st Place - Bryan Morales of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brenttyn Boe of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Duke Williams of Hitchcock county falcon youth

5th-6th 95-101
1st Place - William Alt of Touch of Gold
2nd Place - Hunter Koetter of McCook Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Zechariah Roggasch of Sidney Wrestling Club
4th Place - Lathen Huntsman of Little Hammers wrestling club

5th-6th 107
1st Place - William Alt of Touch of Gold
2nd Place - Hunter Koetter of McCook Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Zechariah Roggasch of Sidney Wrestling Club
4th Place - Lathen Huntsman of Little Hammers wrestling club

5th-6th 115
1st Place - Toby Berndt of Gordon-Rushville Jr Wrestling
2nd Place - Kenyon Florom of Paxton
3rd Place - Westyn Mendenhall of Chase County Wrestling Club

5th-6th 125
1st Place - Cal Sidwell of Grit Athletics
2nd Place - Konner Yonkers of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Gabriel Moreno of Flatrock Warriors
4th Place - Ashton Stevens of Brady

5th-6th 135
1st Place - Riley Miller of Little Hammers wrestling club
2nd Place - Kayden Fisher of Little Hammers wrestling club
3rd Place - Spencer Steinbeck of McCook Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Cooper Kramer of Flatrock Warriors

5th-6th HWT
1st Place - Jacob Luke of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Cooper Phillips of Nebreaska Team Quest
3rd Place - Lance Kirby of Hershey

7th-8th 75
1st Place - Sloan Johannsen of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Trevon Oehme of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Matthew Johnson of Kimball Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dale Shaner of Brady

7th-8th 80-85
1st Place - Sloan Johannsen of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Trevon Oehme of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Matthew Johnson of Kimball Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dale Shaner of Brady

7th-8th 90
1st Place - Ashton Dane of Plainview
2nd Place - Jordan Shirley of Gering Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kole Weigel of Midwest Destroyers
4th Place - Dylan Krueger of McCook Youth Wrestling

7th-8th 95
1st Place - Trason Oehme of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Jordon Oehme of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Zachary Covolo of RawTown Elite Wrestling
4th Place - Jace Kennel of Little Hammers wrestling club

7th-8th 101
1st Place - Trason Oehme of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Jordon Oehme of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Zachary Covolo of RawTown Elite Wrestling
4th Place - Jace Kennel of Little Hammers wrestling club

7th-8th 107
1st Place - Ashton Keller of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Colby Langley of Sidney Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joseph Barraza of Gering Wrestling Club
4th Place - Wyatt Meyers of McCook Youth Wrestling

7th-8th 115
1st Place - Ethan DeLeon of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Dayton Gipe of Midwest Destroyers
3rd Place - Wyatt Trembly of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club
4th Place - Ryan Smith of Midwest Destroyers

7th-8th 125
1st Place - Jarrett Roos of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Gavin Chapman of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Brasen Hakert of Gering Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jessie Smith of Natrona Colts

7th-8th 135
1st Place - Jarrett Roos of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Gavin Chapman of Legends of Gold
3rd Place - Brasen Hakert of Gering Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jessie Smith of Natrona Colts

7th-8th 145
1st Place - Tanner Meyers of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Tucker Magrum of Natrona Colts
3rd Place - Trey Schindler of Kimball Wrestling Club
4th Place - Conner Grose Bryner of W-P Wrestling

7th-8th 160
1st Place - Alex Anthony of McCook Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Grayson Beaudrie of Cody Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock county falcon youth
4th Place - Jaret Peterson of Chase County Wrestling Club

7th-8th HWT
1st Place - Ben Melton of Midwest Destroyers
2nd Place - Camron Young of Midwest Destroyers

Team Results
1. Legends of Gold 213
2. Midwest Destroyers 167
3. Scottsbluff Wrestling Club 166
4. Little Hammers wrestling club 146
5. Sidney Wrestling Club 131
6. Gering Wrestling Club 121
7. McCook Youth Wrestling 114
8. Flatrock Warriors 104
9. Kimball Wrestling Club 91
10. Tri-State Grapplers 81.5
11. Torrington Wrestling Club 71
12. Natrona Colts 68.5
13. Grit Athletics 64.5
14. Paxton 48
15. Ogallala wrestling club 44
16. Nebraska Boyz 41
17. Touch of Gold 38
18. Chase County Wrestling Club 31
19. Sutherland Youth Wrestling 5
20. Mitchell wrestling club 24
21. Central City Wrestling 23
22. RawTown Elite Wrestling 23
23. Bear Cave 21.5
24. Cody Wrestling Club 18
25. Plainview 18
26. W-P Wrestling 16
27. Gordon-Rushville Jr Wrestling 15
28. Alliance Wrestling Club 14
29. Hitchcock county falcon youth 13
30. Brady 12
31. Dubois Rams Wrestling Club 11.5
32. Camel Kids 8
33. Nebraska Team Quest 5
34. High Plains Thunder 4
35. Valentine Wrestling Club 3
36. Cozad Wrestling 2
37. Bridgeport Wrestling Club 0
38. GRIT 0
39. Hershey 0
40. Hitchcock County Youth Wrestling 0